English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
de Dion axle [correct]
CONT: de Dion axle : A rear axle setup developed by Count de Dion in the 19th century in which the driving wheels are attached to [a] curved dead axle that is attached to the frame by a central pivot. The differential unit is bolted to the frame and is connected to the driving wheels by drive axles using universal joints.
OBS: de Dion axle: term extracted from the "Motor Vehicles=Véhicules automobiles" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
essieu de Dion [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: essieu de Dion : terme tiré du lexique «Motor Vehicles=Véhicules automobiles» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.