English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
universal head rivet [correct, standardized]; universal-head rivet [correct]
CONT: Aircraft Rivets ... Nearly all sheet metal repair work is done using either the AN 470, (MS 20470), universal-head rivets, or the AN 426, (MS 20426), 100-degree countersunk-head rivets.
OBS: universal head rivet : term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
rivet à tête ronde aplatie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: rivet à tête ronde aplatie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.