English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
drift-instability [correct]; drift instability [correct, standardized]; universal instability [standardized]
DEF: Class of micro-instabilities due to the plasma diamagnetic drift arising from the spatial density and temperature gradients across a magnetic field. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: They are universal in that they can occur in any confined plasma, regardless of the special geometry of the configuration.
OBS: drift instability; universal instability : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité de dérive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité universelle [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Micro-instabilité causée par la dérive diamagnétique du plasma due à la présence de gradients de densité et de température perpendiculaires au champ magnétique. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Elle est universelle du fait qu'elle peut se manifester dans tout plasma confiné, quelle que soit la forme spécifique de la configuration.
OBS: instabilité de dérive; instabilité universelle : termes normalisés par l'ISO.