English (Jewellery; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
ball-and-socket joint [Great Britain]; ball joint [United States]; universal joint [United States]
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
joint à boulet [masculine noun]