English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
universal joint
DEF: Joint between two arbors which retains its efficiency even if the two arbors are not in line.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint universel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint entre deux axes qui conserve son efficacité même si les deux axes ne sont pas en ligne.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción))
junta universal [feminine noun]