English (Applications of Automation)
pendular robot [correct]; pendulum robot [correct]
DEF: A polar robot whose mechanical structure of the arm includes a universal joint pivoting subassembly.
CONT: The Pendubot, short for PENDUlum RoBOT, is an electro-mechanical (or mechatronic) system consisting of two rigid links interconnected by revolute joints. The first joint is actuated by a DC-[direct current]motor and the second joint is unactuated. Thus the second link may be thought of as a simple pendulum whose motion can be controlled by actuation of the first link. The Pendubot is similar in spirit to the classical inverted pendulum on a cart or the more recent rotational inverted pendulum.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot pendulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robot polaire dont la structure mécanique du bras comprend un sous-ensemble pivotant de type transmission par cadran.