English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
tulip assembly [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A type of universal joint.
OBS: tulip assembly: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
tulipe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Type de joint homocinétique.
OBS: tulipe : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick.