English (Statistical Methods)
universal kriging [correct]
CONT: Universal kriging may be used when trends are present. Trends are fit using polynomials and thus linear, quadratic, cubic, and higher order trends can be accomodated. Universal kriging can simultaneously estimate parameters for the trend model and the weights described in the context of ordinary kriging.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
krigeage universel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le krigeage universel peut être utilisé quand on est en présence de tendances. Celles-ci sont ajustées à l'aide de polynômes, de sorte qu'on peut tenir compte de tendances linéaires, quadratiques, cubiques et d'ordre supérieur. Avec le krigeage universel, il est possible d'estimer simultanément les paramètres du modèle de tendances et les poids définis dans le contexte du krigeage ordinaire.