English (Human Behaviour; Education Theory and Methods)
cognitive trait [correct]
DEF: A person's ability to construct and comprehend language may vary, but as a cognitive trait it is still universal.
French (Comportement humain; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
trait de connaissance [masculine noun]