English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
universal miller [correct]; universal mill [correct]; universal milling machine [correct]
CONT: Model 3 UM, bed-type universal miller features a duplex swivel-spindle head that permits more economical horizontal and vertical milling jobs. The swivel heads can be turned to any desired angle for application versatility.
OBS: May refer to machines with universal head, as in the context above, to machines with optional vertical or horizontal spindle orientation, or to machines with swivelling table (as in HIMAC 1971, p. 325).
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
fraiseuse universelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fraiseuse universelle. Elle ressemble beaucoup à la fraiseuse verticale, dont elle dérive, mais elle comporte en plus soit une tête orientable en toute direction, appelée tête universelle, soit un chariot orientable et pivotant.
OBS: Dans le cas des fraiseuses à chariot orientable et pivotant, mais non dans le cas de fraiseuses à tête universelle (ou à orientation facultative de broche en horizontal ou en vertical,) ces machines sont normalement qualifiées plus spécifiquement selon l'orientation de la broche, p. ex. "fraiseuse horizontale universelle" dans DOUFR-F 1964, p. 23.