English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Lasers and Masers)
laser extensometer [correct]
CONT: The laser extensometer scans the measuring range with a visible laser beam and automatically determines the reference length.
CONT: Video and laser extensometers are used with a universal testing machine to measure sample strain when a contact extensometer is not practical.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Masers et lasers)
extensomètre laser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs technologies sont utilisées de nos jours : extensomètres à contact et sans contact tels que les extensomètres vidéo, extensomètres laser dans des environnements ambiants ou sous contraintes de température (enceintes thermiques, fours).