English (Rights and Freedoms)
universal periodic review [correct]; UPR [correct]
CONT: Our Geneva office also supports the effective participation of our partners from developing countries in the Council' s Universal Periodic Review(UPR), which regularly scrutinizes the human rights records of all countries.
French (Droits et libertés)
examen périodique universel [correct, masculine noun]; EPU [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme d'examen périodique universel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le soutien du Bureau de Genève permet la participation effective de nos partenaires des pays en développement au mécanisme d’examen périodique universel (EPU) oùle Conseil scrute la situation des droits de l’homme dans tous les pays.