English (Telecommunications)
universal access [correct]
CONT: Establish strategies to support the development and continuous updating of a regional telecommunications infrastructure plan, taking into account national plans, the need for universal access to basic telecommunications services throughout the Region and the evolution of Global Information Society.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
PHR: Affordable universal access.
French (Télécommunications)
accès universel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Établir des stratégies pour appuyer le développement et la mise à jour permanente d'un plan d'infrastructure régionale des communications, compte tenu des plans nationaux, de la nécessité de l'accès universel aux services de télécommunication de base dans toute la région et de l'évolution de la société de l'information mondiale.
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
PHR: Accès universel abordable.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
acceso universal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Establecerán estrategias para apoyar el desarrollo y la continua actualización de un plan regional de infraestructura de telecomunicaciones, tomando en cuenta los planes nacionales, la necesidad de acceso universal a servicios de telecomunicaciones básicos a través de la Región y la evolución de la Sociedad de Información Global.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).
PHR: Acceso universal a costo accesible.