English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
universal quantification [correct]
CONT: ... a universal quantification is a type of quantifier, a logical constant which is interpreted as "given any" or "for all". It expresses that a predicate can be satisfied by every member of a domain of discourse. In other words, it is the predication of a property or relation to every member of the domain. It asserts that a predicate within the scope of a universal quantifier is true of every value of a predicate variable.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
quantification universelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le calcul des prédicats est une extension du calcul des propositions. Il comporte en plus les notions de prédicats et des symboles de quantification universelle et d'existentialité.