English (Small Arms)
universal receiver [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Heavy duty mechanical device into which barrels of varying calibre are secured for testing ammunition.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
récepteur universel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif mécanique très résistant auquel on fixe des canons de divers calibres pour l'essai des munitions.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.