English (Television Arts; Video Technology)
universal remote [correct]; universal remote control [correct]; learning remote; learning remote control [proposal]
DEF: A remote control that can be taught the commands of other remote controls.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Vidéotechnique)
télécommande universelle [feminine noun]