English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
long URI [correct, standardized]; long Universal Resource Identifier [correct, standardized]
CONT: However, we can take into account the fact that e-mail will be used to send URIs, and e-mail clients (sender or eceiver) are supposed to wrap at 70-80 characters : even though they are not supposed to wrap long URIs, some do.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
long URI [correct, masculine noun]; long système universel d'identification des ressources Internet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cependant, nous pouvons prendre en compte ce fait, les URI étant envoyés par courriel, que les logiciels de courrier électronique clients (émetteur ou récepteur) sont censés couper les lignes tous les 70-80 caractères : même s'ils ne sont pas censés couper les longs URI, certains le font.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.