English (Rights and Freedoms; Constitutional Law; Legal Documents)
universal rights [correct, plural]
CONT: Some of the objections to the idea of universal rights are objections to the specific form this idea has taken in the western tradition.
OBS: universal rights : terme usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droits et libertés; Droit constitutionnel; Documents juridiques)
droits universels [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La Déclaration des droits de l'homme et du citoyen de 1789 proclame des droits universels à la nature humaine, ils appartiennent à l'humanité toute entière.
OBS: droits universels : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.