English (Surgical Instruments)
corneal scissors [correct]
OBS: Small surgical scissors, with angled blades.
CONT: Corneal scissors provide corneal incisions perpendicular to the corneal surface. Corneal section or corneoscleral scissors provide corneal incisions at an oblique angle. Corneal scissors are used to complete incise the cornea; the resultant wound edges are perpendicular to each other.
OBS: Aebli, Castroviejo, McGuir, Vannas and Universal are common corneal scissors.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ciseaux à cornée [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux cornéens [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: 1939. Invention des ciseaux cornéens (toujours utilisés en chirurgie pour réduire la pression dans les cas de glaucome).