English (Water Transport)
range [correct]
OBS: A set of at least two lights or beacons permanently installed to form a transit and used to indicate a recommended track through narrow or dangerous waters. Originally a U. S. term but now universal. Not synonymous with the word transit, which can be any two conspicuous marks chosen by the navigator.
OBS: Term recommended by IMCO in its Standard Marine Navigational Vocabulary.
French (Transport par eau)
alignement [correct]
OBS: Le même mot traduit les termes anglais transit et leading line.
OBS: Terme recommandé par l'OMCI dans son Vocabulaire normalisé de la navigation maritime.