English (Office Automation)
line fold display; line folding display
OBS: folding : a technique used with the universal character set(UCS) feature on an impact printer to allow each of the 256 possible character codes to print some character on a chain or train with fewer graphics.
French (Bureautique)
affichage par pliage [correct, masculine noun]; affichage par pliage des lignes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) si l'application transmet au terminal un tableau de 24 lignes sur 80 colonnes, il y aura bien affichage au terminal (mais par pliage des lignes: 1 ligne de 80 colonnes = 2 lignes de 40 colonnes), la plupart du temps inexploitable par l'utilisateur.