English (Footwear (Clothing))
Mondopoint system [correct]; Mondopoint sizing system [correct]
CONT: Sizing of boots is extremely confusing to some people. Almost all boot companies size their boots using the Mondopoint sizing system. The idea behind the Mondopoint system is to have a uniform sizing system that would be universal, where presently there are several different systems including US, European, and United Kingdom.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements))
système Mondopoint [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système Mondopoint de pointures comporte deux nombres, 235/96 par exemple. Le premier nombre est la pointure et le deuxième, la largeur. Exprimées en millimètres, la pointure correspond à la longueur du pied, et la largeur à celle du tarse, ces deux mesures étant prises pour un pied recouvert d'une chaussette qui peut entrer dans la botte.