English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
fold catastrophe [correct]
CONT: Though the fold catastrophe is by far the simplest in Thom's catalogue of seven universal catastrophes, it's a description which can be applied to such complicated phenomena as a rainbow, a shock wave, and a supersonic aircraft. Any system dominated by a single factor or control variable can be portrayed on this topological "map".
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
pli catastrophe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Première forme élémentaire des catastrophes de René Thom, engendrée par les variables qui régissent le comportement d'un système.
OBS: Le modèle du pli catastrophe s'applique à des phénomènes fractals aussi complexes que l'arc-en-ciel ou les ondes de choc.