English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Metrology and Units of Measure)
universal measuring system [officially approved]
OBS: universal measuring system : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Outillage industriel; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
système universel de mesure [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système universel de mesure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).