English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Black Products (Petroleum))
Saybolt Universal second [correct, see observation]; SUS [correct]; S.U.S. [correct]; Saybolt second [correct]; Saybolt Seconds Universal [correct]; SSU [correct]; SSU; Saybolt second universal [correct]; SSU [correct]; SSU; Saybolt Sec Universal; universal Saybolt second
DEF: A unit of measurement for Saybolt Universal Viscosity.
DEF: A unit measure of viscosity determined by the number of seconds required for an oil heated to 130°F for lighter oils and 210°F for heavier oils to flow through a standard orifice and fill a 60 milliliter flask.
OBS: All the entry terms are most often used in the plural form "seconds".
OBS: Saybolt Universal viscosity : The time in seconds for 60 milliliters of fluid to flow through a capillary tube in a Saybolt Universal viscosimeter at a given temperature.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Produits noirs (Pétrole))
seconde Saybolt [correct, feminine noun]; seconde universelle Saybolt [correct, feminine noun]; seconde Saybolt universelle [correct, feminine noun]; degré Saybolt [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de viscosité utilisée dans la détermination de celle-ci à l'aide du viscosimètre de Saybolt. Celui-ci est surtout employé pour mesurer le coefficient de viscosité des huiles de graissage. Avec cet appareil, on mesure le temps (exprimé en secondes) nécessaire à l'écoulement de 60 cm³ de liquide à travers un orifice calibré. Ce temps représente les secondes Saybolt ou degrés Saybolt.
OBS: ESSO 7653. On emploie indifféremment SUS et SSU comme unité de mesure de la viscosité déterminée au moyen du viscosimètre universel Saybolt.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Productos negros (Petróleo))
segundo universal Saybolt [proposal, masculine noun]; SUS [proposal]