English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Black Products (Petroleum))
Saybolt Universal viscosity [correct]; S.U.V. [correct]; Saybolt viscosity [correct]
DEF: The time in seconds for 60 milliliters of fluid to flow through a capillary tube in a Saybolt Universal viscosimeter at a given temperature.
DEF: Viscosity as determined by the number of seconds required for an oil heated to 130°F for lighter oils and 210° for heavier oils to flow through a standard orifice and fill a 60 millimeter flask.
CONT: The time required for the flow of a specific volume of fluid is recorded in seconds at three different temperatures (100°F, 130°F, and 210°F), is referred to as the Saybolt viscosity, and is written as Saybolt second universal (SSU).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Produits noirs (Pétrole))
viscosité Saybolt [correct, feminine noun]; viscosité Saybolt universelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'indice de viscosité est établi par comparaison des viscosités Saybolt à 100 °F [...] de l'huile étudiée [...] et des huiles étalons [...] ayant [la] même viscosité Saybolt à 210 °F [...]
OBS: Unités de viscosité. [...] la viscosité Engler d'un liquide est le rapport du temps d'écoulement de 200 cm³ de liquide au temps d'écoulement de 200 cm³ d'eau à 20 °C dans un viscomètre Engler. Avec les viscosimètres Saybolt (États-Unis) et Redwood (Grande-Bretagne), on note directement, en secondes, le temps d'écoulement de 60 ou 50 cm³ de liquide.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Productos negros (Petróleo))
viscosidad Saybolt [correct, feminine noun]; viscosidad Saybolt universal [feminine noun]
DEF: Viscosidad determinada por el número de segundos que se requieren para que un aceite a una temperatura definida fluya a través de un orificio calibrado de un viscosímetro Saybolt.