English (Cycling)
male crank spindle; nut type crank axle
DEF: Axle of the bottom bracket whose ends hold the crank arms; referred to as male because of threaded protrusions that accept nuts.
CONT: Universal extractors should have two ends... the other rounded to accommodate nut type crank axles.
French (Cyclisme)
essieu mâle de pédalier [masculine noun]; axe mâle de pédalier [masculine noun]
DEF: Essieu auquel on attache les manivelles à l'aide des noix.