English (Blood)
universal blood [correct]
CONT: An improved enzyme can efficiently cleave the antigens on red blood cells that determine blood type. This helps open the door to "making" universal blood.
French (Sang)
sang universel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Convertir le sang de n'importe quel donneur en sang universel : c'est un rêve de médecin qui pourrait bien devenir réalité.