English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography; Video Technology)
screw mount [correct]
DEF: A method of attaching a lens to a camera [in which] the end of the lens and the [receiving part] on the camera-body are both threaded [so that] the lens "screws" into place.
OBS: Very popular in the 1950s and 1960s, but dropped in favor of bayonet-mount for a variety of reasons.
OBS: The Pentax universal mount is by far the most common type of screw mount.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie; Vidéotechnique)
monture à vis [correct, feminine noun]; monture à visser [correct, feminine noun]; monture vissante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monture filetée recevant les objectifs ou les accessoires d'un appareil-photo ou d'une caméra.