English (Telecommunications; Telegraphy; Television (Radioelectricity))
universal bidirectional interactivity [correct]; UBI [correct]; universality, bidirectionality, interactivity
CONT: "We’re starting the electronic superhighway in our home base of Quebec. But within a decade, we plan to be selling our expertise across Canada, in the United States and around the world." The project is called universal bidirectional interactivity, or UBI.
French (Télécommunications; Télégraphie; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
universalité, bidirectionnalité, interactivité [correct, feminine noun]; UBI [correct]; interactivité bidirectionnelle universelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Autour de Vidéotron, le consortium UBI, un sigle qui signifie universalité, bidirectionnalité et interactivité, réunit Hydro-Québec, la Banque Nationale, Loto-Québec, la Société canadienne des postes et The Hearst Corporation, le légendaire géant des médias américains.