English (Medical Imaging)
contrast enhancement [correct]
CONT: These techniques of differentiation and chemical identification may also be applied to materials artificially introduced into the body through various routes of administration. A gross example of this approach is the universally used contrast enhancement by the injection of iodinated compounds.
French (Imagerie médicale)
augmentation de contraste [correct, feminine noun]; densification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En tomodensitométrie, augmentation de l'atténuation des rayons X.