English (Ethics and Morals)
accepted value [correct]
CONT: The members opposed to changing the existing legislation with respect to assisted suicide are primarily concerned with maintaining the fundamental social value of respect for life. They feel that legalizing assisted suicide could undermine respect for life which they believe is the most universally accepted value in society.
French (Éthique et Morale)
valeur acceptée [correct, feminine noun]