English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
emerald green [correct]; Schweinfurt green [correct]; English green [correct]
DEF: Copper aceto-arsenite. The most brilliant of greens, very difficult to match ...
CONT: ... now universally rejected because some common varieties are not light-proof, because it is a dangerous poison, and because mixtures of emerald green with several other pigments will darken on short exposure.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
vert de Schweinfurt [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tonalité : de vert jaune à vert bleu. Origine : minéral. Nature chimique : acétate de cuivre et arsénite de cuivre. Peu fixe, peu solide, couvrant, très toxique.
Spanish (Pigmentos y colores (Artes))
verde esmeralda [masculine noun]