English (Types of Aircraft; Air Forces)
Harvard trainer [correct]; Harvard [correct]
CONT: The Harvard, an American aircraft, universally regarded as the best combat trainer available... 533 were ordered for training in Canada in 1940
CONT: The Harvard ... was a twin-seat trainer with a completely enclosed glss canopy, a tall body and low set rectangular wings. ... It was powered by a 440 KW Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1 engine. It’s top speed was 208 mph (355 km/h), with a ceiling of 24280 ft (7400 m) and a range of 745 mi (1200 km). It could be armed with two 0.50 inch machine guns for target practice.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
avion d'entraînement Harvard [correct, masculine noun]