English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Private International Law (Private Law))
immovable property [correct]; immovables [correct, noun]
OBS: In Roman law things were classified ("inter alia") as immovables ("res immobiles" or "res soli") and movables ("res mobiles"), and the division exists in modern times in most Continental systems of law. ... In the English Courts the classification is adopted for the purposes of private international law where questions of conflict arise. ... In these cases immovable property falls to be governed by the "lex situs", i.e., the law of the place where the property is situate. ... (Crossley Vaines, 3rd ed., 1975, pp. 14-15)
OBS: The more natural distinction between "movables" and "immovables" is almost universally accepted in Canada in conflict of laws cases, even in situations involving only common law jurisdictions.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit international privé (Droit privé))
biens immeubles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; immeubles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: biens immeubles; immeules : en common law, terme de droit international privé. Le terme anglais «immovables» s'emploie parfois au singulier, moins souvent, pour désigner un bien particulier.
OBS: biens immeubles; immeubles : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme nationals de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).