English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
universally mounted gyroscope [correct]
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
gyroscope à trois degrés de liberté [correct, masculine noun]; gyroscope universel [correct, masculine noun]