English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
proglacial [correct]; ice-marginal [correct]; ice marginal [correct]; paraglacial
DEF: Refers to the area immediately adjacent to a glacier, often affected by outwash and by ice- or moraine-dammed lakes.
OBS: The terms "ice-marginal, ""proglacial" and "paraglacial" have been used in overlapping senses and there is no universally agreed set of definitions.
OBS: ice marginal: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Proglacial terrace.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
proglaciaire [correct]
DEF: Se dit du chenal creusé par les eaux courantes parallèlement au front d'un glacier.
OBS: proglaciaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Terrasse proglaciaire.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Glaciología)
proglaciar [correct]