English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
swashplate [correct, officially approved]; wobble plate [correct, officially approved]; swash-plate [correct]
DEF: A universally mounted bearing assembly located on the mast of the helicopter. It is designed to transfer linear motion from a statically mounted system, to linear motion in a rotating system.
OBS: swashplate; wobble plate: terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
plateau oscillant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plateau cyclique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le plateau cyclique est l'élément essentiel de la variation cyclique du pas. En fait, c'est un plateau de commande qui non content de coulisser le long du mat rotor [...] peut osciller dans tous les sens autour d'une rotule.
CONT: Le plateau oscillant est le lien entre la tête tournante du rotor et les composants stationnaires du système de commande.
OBS: plateau oscillant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.