English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
false vacuum state [correct]; false vacuum [correct]
DEF: The Higgs potential determines whether the Universe is in one of two states : a true vacuum, or a false vacuum. A true vacuum is the stable, lowest-energy state, like sitting still on a valley floor. A false vacuum is like being nestled in a divot in the valley wall – a little push could easily send you tumbling.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
état de faux vide [correct, masculine noun]; faux vide [correct, masculine noun]