English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
faint-object camera [correct]; FOC [correct]; faint object camera [correct]
CONT: The joint NASA/ESA Space Telescope Mission to which ESA provides the Solar Arrays, the Faint-Object Camera and participation in the operational phase remained on schedule for launch by the Space Shuttle at the end of 1983.
CONT: ... the five major instruments with which the telescope observes the universe : the wide-field and planetary camera, the faint-object camera, the faint-object spectrograph, the high-resolution spectrograph and the high-speed photometer.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
chambre de prise de vues pour astres faibles [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de prise de vues pour objets à faible luminosité [feminine noun]; caméra pour astres faibles [feminine noun]