English (Logic (Philosophy); Artificial Intelligence)
universe of discourse [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a particular context, all entities that are of interest.
OBS: A universe of discourse may include many entity worlds, possibly including entities that are not yet perceived or considered.
OBS: Example : If the area of interest is "finance", the universe of discourse would be "all financial aspects of an organization".
OBS: universe of discourse : designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Logique (Philosophie); Intelligence artificielle)
univers du discours [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un contexte particulier, ensemble de toutes les entités pertinentes.
OBS: Un univers du discours peut inclure de nombreux mondes d'entités, et éventuellement des entités qui n'ont pas encore été perçues ou prises en considération.
OBS: Exemple : Si le domaine d'intérêt est «les finances», l'univers du discours est constitué par «les aspects financiers d'une organisation».
OBS: univers du discours : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Lógica (Filosofía); Inteligencia artificial)
universo de discurso [correct, masculine noun]