English (Information Theory)
user view [correct, standardized]
DEF: The aspects of a universe of discourse that are of interest to a specific user or user group together with the relevant information, represented by corresponding collection of data.
OBS: user view: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Théorie de l'information)
vue utilisateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aspects d'un univers du discours qui intéressent un utilisateur ou un groupe d'utilisateurs, accompagnés des informations pertinentes, et représentés par un ensemble de données correspondant.
OBS: vue utilisateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.