English (Artificial Intelligence; Data Banks and Databases)
conceptual level [correct, standardized]
DEF: All aspects dealing with the interpretation and manipulation of information describing a particular universe of discourse or entity world in an information processing system.
OBS: conceptual level: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Banques et bases de données)
niveau conceptuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des aspects traitant de l'interprétation et de la manipulation de l'information qui aboutit par un univers du discours à un monde d'entités particulier dans un système de traitement de l'information.
CONT: Le niveau conceptuel détermine l'ensemble des concepts opératoires utilisés par l'expert.
OBS: niveau conceptuel : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.