English (Informatics)
entity world [correct, standardized]
DEF: A collection of entities that are related to a particular aspect of a universe of discourse.
OBS: Ex. :"Payroll" and "sales accounts" could be perceived as entity worlds in the universe of discourse "all financial aspects of an organization".
OBS: entity world: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Informatique)
monde d'entités [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'entités qui se rapportent à un aspect particulier d'un univers du discours.
OBS: Ex. : Dans l'univers du discours, «l'ensemble des aspects financiers d'une organisation», «le bulletin de paie» et le «compte clients» pourraient être perçus comme des mondes d'entités.
OBS: monde d'entités : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.