English (Statistics)
population mean [correct]; universe mean [correct]; mean [correct, noun]; true mean [correct, less frequent]
DEF: ... the [arithmetic] mean ... computed for a set of population data ...
OBS: The population mean is usually denoted by the Greek letter mu. In context, this concept is often referred to simply as the "mean", an elliptical form of the original term.
French (Statistique)
moyenne de la population [correct, feminine noun]; moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; moyenne vraie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En pratique, on rencontre rarement le terme «moyenne de la population». Cette notion est presque toujours indiquée par le terme «moyenne» accompagné du symbole m.