English (Probability (Statistics))
probable error [correct]
DEF: Equal to 0. 6745 of the standard error(S25) ;the measure of the error of a mean of a large sample(more than 30 observations) where the chances are even that the mean of the universe lies within it.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
erreur probable [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística))
error probable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Error que no excede del 50% de los casos; es igual a .6745 veces el error estándar.