English (Mathematics)
mathematical expectation [correct]
DEF: The mean value of single observations drawn from a finite or infinite universe in repeated samplings.
OBS: expectation: if F(x) is the distribution function of a variate X, the expected value of a quantity t depending on X is ... the average or mean value of t over the distribution of x.
French (Mathématiques)
espérance mathématique [correct, feminine noun]; valeur moyenne [feminine noun]; espérance [feminine noun]
CONT: Le moment d'ordre 1 de X s'appelle valeur moyenne, espérance mathématique, ou espérance, de la variable aléatoire X et se note E(X).
Spanish (Matemáticas)
esperanza matemática [feminine noun]