English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
vision-based navigation [correct, noun]
CONT: Assistive robots, last-mile delivery, warehouse navigation, and robots in office environments are all applications that require robust robot navigation in dynamic environments. While methods exist for robot navigation sub-tasks, such as localization and mapping, motion planning, and control, current local navigation methods typically must be tuned for each new robot and environment. For example, vision-based navigation typically relies on high-level motion primitives such as "go straight" and "turn left" that abstract away robot dynamics. On the other hand, motion planning handles robot dynamics, but often requires near-perfect sensor observations.
OBS: vision-based navigation : designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
navigation basée sur la vision [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La navigation basée sur la vision a atteint une certaine maturité durant ces dernières années grâce à l'utilisation de technologies avancées. Les systèmes de navigation basée sur la vision ont le considérable avantage de pouvoir utiliser directement les informations visuelles présentes dans l'environnement, sans devoir adapter le moindre élément de l'infrastructure. De plus, contrairement aux systèmes utilisant le GPS, ils peuvent être utilisés à l'extérieur ainsi qu'à l'intérieur des locaux et des bâtiments sans aucune perte de précision.
OBS: navigation basée sur la vision : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
navegación por visión artificial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La presente línea busca desarrollar una plataforma robótica móvil terrestre que sea capaz de recorrer un campo mediante navegación por visión artificial, lo cual a futuro podrá facilitar no sólo la recolección de datos de un cultivo a lo largo de la evolución del mismo, sino también el monitoreo y evaluación posterior de [dichos datos].