English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
control law [correct, noun]
CONT: As used herein, the term "control law" can refer to one or more mathematical formulae used by a control system to command, manage, direct, or regulate the behavior of another device, such as a robot. Control laws can be used singularly or [in] combination to produce a control signal based on another signal (e.g., positive feedback, negative feedback, etc.) and one or more control variables. The output of the control law is a signal that is passed to the robot to cause it to move based on the difference between desired values and actual values (e.g., sensor data). For example, a PID [proportional-integral-derivative] controller combines three control laws where one control variable scales the present value of the error, another control variable scales the integral of the error, and a third control variable scales the derivative of the error. These scaled terms can then be fed back to the system to change the signal.
OBS: control law : designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
loi de commande [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on a établi la commande permettant un suivi de trajectoire précis en milieu naturel. Par prise en compte des glissements dans le modèle, puis mise en place d'une partie prédictive modifiant la commande adaptative, on obtient finalement une loi de commande permettant d'effectuer un suivi de trajectoire avec un écart latéral de ±20 cm, ce qui est très satisfaisant pour les applications envisagées.
OBS: loi de commande : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
ley de control [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En este artículo se presenta una nueva ley de control para robots paralelos basada en la estrategia CTC [control por par conmutado] y se ha demostrado su estabilidad. La ley de control presentada utiliza información redundante mediante el uso de sensorización extra, lo que permite tener una mejor estimación de las variables del sistema y del posicionamiento del TCP [punto central de la herramienta].