English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
flapping wing robot [correct, noun]; flapping-wing robot [correct, noun]; flapping wing flying robot [correct, noun]; flapping-wing flying robot [correct, noun]
CONT: For flapping wing robots, the unknown aerodynamic terms can have the same order of magnitude as the inertial terms. It is doubtful that robustness methods can yield agile and accurate tracking response for such systems.
OBS: flapping wing robot; flapping-wing robot; flapping wing flying robot; flapping-wing flying robot : designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot à ailes battantes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Finalement, les travaux fondateurs sur les profils à très faible nombre de Reynolds (Re = 100) ont été réalisés [...] en préalable à l'étude d'un robot à ailes battantes imitant les mouvements d'une mouche. Ce dispositif expérimental a ainsi fourni les efforts engendrés sur une plaque plane pour des nombres de Reynolds compris entre 75 et 230 et des incidences comprises entre 0° et 90°.
OBS: robot à ailes battantes : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot de alas batientes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Uno de los principales retos para el diseño de robots de alas batientes es encontrar una correcta configuración de alas. Éstas son las encargadas de generar las fuerzas de levantamiento y empuje que permiten que el MAV [microvehículo aéreo volador] vuele.