English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
trajectory planning [correct, noun]
CONT: "Path planning" can be defined as "generating a feasible path from a start point to a goal point. It usually consists of a set of connected points," while "trajectory planning" is defined as "generating a time schedule for how to follow a path given constraints such as position, velocity and acceleration."
OBS: trajectory planning : designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
planification de trajectoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'objectif d'un planificateur de trajectoire est de trouver une trajectoire sans collision permettant à un robot d'aller d'une configuration initiale à une configuration finale. Avant de décrire les principales méthodes de planifications existantes, nous introduisons une notion centrale en matière de planification de trajectoire : l'espace des configurations.
OBS: planification de trajectoire : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
planificación de trayectorias [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La planificación de trayectorias es un problema fundamental de la robótica y existen numerosos métodos para resolverlo. [...] RRT [Rapidly-exploring Random Trees] es un popular algoritmo de planificación de trayectorias que explora un espacio de búsqueda dado, y construye un árbol muestreando aleatoriamente puntos de dicho espacio y estableciendo conexiones entre sí. [...] RRT fue introducido [...] como una estructura de datos aleatoria para la planificación de trayectorias en espacios de búsqueda de alta dimensionalidad.