English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
climbing robot [correct, noun]
CONT: Mobility of robotic systems allows many different roles for systems in space, including exploration on extraterrestrial surfaces and navigating vehicle surfaces in orbit. Climbing robots in space may provide extra capability in the ability to negotiate a broader range of terrains. The range of surfaces that might be required to be negotiated in space can be matched by the range of different possible climbing strategies.
OBS: climbing robot : designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot grimpeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Développé comme un robot grimpeur, Lemur IIb [...] diffère en plusieurs points des autres variantes. Pour commencer, le nombre de jambes a été diminué de six à quatre. Le principal avantage du nombre réduit de jambes est le poids plus léger du robot, une préoccupation importante pour l'escalade.
OBS: robot grimpeur : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot escalador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los robots escaladores son capaces de desplazarse sobre superficies verticales e inclinadas, y vencer la fuerza de la gravedad y de su propio peso. Pueden adherirse de diversas formas, como aplicando presión a la superficie, adherencia magnética, succión o vacío, y cualquier combinación de las antes mencionadas.