English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
robotics simulation [correct, noun]
CONT: This specification generally describes a reinforcement learning system that selects actions to be performed by a reinforcement learning agent interacting with an environment. ... As another example, the simulated environment may be a robotics simulation, where the agent is a simulated robot that models the interaction of a real-world robot with a real-world environment.
OBS: robotics simulation : designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
simulation robotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce simulateur vise ainsi à combler un manque dans la simulation robotique aujourd'hui. En effet, la plupart des logiciels de simulation [...] simulent un environnement statique, voire [...] incorporent quelques objets dont le mouvement est soumis aux lois de la physique. Néanmoins, pour reproduire de façon réaliste les situations réelles d'évolution d'un robot dans son environnement, il est nécessaire de pouvoir simuler des environnements dynamiques, en particulier des environnements peuplés d'humains.
OBS: simulation robotique : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
simulación robótica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] la simulación robótica es una herramienta poderosa para probar y validar algoritmos de control, planificación de trayectorias y comportamiento de robots antes de implementarlos en el mundo real. Los simuladores permiten evaluar el rendimiento del robot en diferentes escenarios y optimizar sus capacidades sin incurrir en costosos experimentos físicos.