English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
walking robot [correct, noun]
CONT: The currently disclosed two-way, by-passable, overrunning clutch may be used as a joint in the limb(s) of a robot. In particular, the knee joint system enables a walking robot to walk more efficiently, with greater stability, and with increased ability to recover from falls. The non-microprocessor mechanical prosthetic knee joint can be split into two parts through the WSC [wrap-spring-clutch] central body. This enables [the] mounting of the joint system on either side of an intact knee or other joint, to serve as an integral component of an exoskeleton or orthotic system.
OBS: walking robot : designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot marcheur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dès qu'il est nécessaire de faire traverser par un robot un terrain accidenté ou encombré d'obstacles, par exemple une centrale nucléaire ou une usine chimique ayant subi une avarie, les robots marcheurs présentent des capacités de déplacement bien supérieures aux robots équipés de roues ou de chenilles [...] Ceci est dû au fait qu'en général, des roues ou des chenilles doivent rester en permanence en contact avec le sol, alors qu'un robot marcheur se contente de points d'appui épars sur lesquels poser momentanément ses pieds.
OBS: robot marcheur : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot caminante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Entre los robots móviles encontramos los caminantes, que utilizan el movimiento sincronizado de sus patas para desplazarse. Los robots caminantes presentan características muy interesantes que los hacen destacar frente a los demás robots móviles terrestres. Algunas de estas ventajas son la mayor movilidad en terrenos irregulares debido a su capacidad para evitar obstáculos, o poder utilizar alguna de sus extremidades como manipulador para realizar alguna tarea […]