English (Mathematics; Applications of Automation; Physics; Collaboration with WIPO)
Lyapunov stability theory [correct, noun]; Lyapunov theory [correct, noun]
CONT: [The researchers] propose a Lyapunov theory based linguistic reinforcement learning (RL) framework for stable tracking control of robotic manipulators. … Controlling robot manipulators is an extremely challenging and complex control problem due to their highly nonlinear and coupled dynamics. Flawless modeling of robotic manipulators is an equally daunting task; forcing the designer to make idealizing assumptions with consequent modeling errors. This has prompted designers to go for model free approaches. RL has emerged as an alternative technique to design high performance controllers for robot manipulators. [The] Lyapunov theory offers a powerful platform for designing controllers that are guaranteed to be stable and can handle model uncertainties and parameter variations.
OBS: Lyapunov stability theory; Lyapunov theory : designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Mathématiques; Automatisation et applications; Physique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
théorie de stabilité de Lyapunov [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de Lyapunov [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de la stabilité de Lyapunov [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie de Lyapunov est un outil important en automatique, permettant de conclure sur la stabilité d'un point d'équilibre du système. Elle repose sur l'existence de fonctions, vérifiant certains critères, et qui représentent d'une certaine manière l'énergie du système.
OBS: théorie de stabilité de Lyapunov; théorie de Lyapunov; théorie de la stabilité de Lyapunov : désignations validées par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Automatización y aplicaciones; Física; Colaboración con la OMPI)
teoría de estabilidad de Liapunov [correct, feminine noun]; teoría de Liapunov [correct, feminine noun]; teoría de estabilidad de Lyapunov [correct, feminine noun]; teoría de Lyapunov [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La teoría de estabilidad de Lyapunov tiene como principal objetivo estudiar el comportamiento de sistemas dinámicos (lineales y no lineales) descritos por ecuaciones diferenciales ordinarias de primer orden [...] a través del análisis de las propiedades de estabilidad del punto de equilibrio […]
OBS: Liapunov: transliteración en español del apellido ruso.
OBS: teoría de estabilidad de Liapunov; teoría de Liapunov: designaciones validadas por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.