English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
bat robot [correct, noun]
CONT: [Engineers] have tried to mimic the bats’ biosonar systems by designing a veritable zoo of bat robots. Indeed, reproducing the biosonar abilities of bats in a man-made system would do far more than just satisfy a scientist’s intellectual curiosity or an engineer’s play instinct. Engineers working in the broad area of autonomous systems, in other words, machines that can act by themselves, have long dreamed of taking the capabilities of their creations to new levels, and bats could be just the right model system to accomplish this.
OBS: bat robot : designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot chauve-souris [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La flexibilité de l'aile de chauve-souris est beaucoup plus grande que celle des ailes d'oiseaux ou d'insectes généralement étudiées jusqu'ici. La membrane en silicone ultrafine (56 µ [microns]) et très élastique de l'aile du robot chauve-souris forme une surface continue flexible. Pour s'affranchir des contraintes mécaniques, notamment de poids, elle n'est commandée que par un nombre réduit d'actuateurs qui reproduisent les degrés de liberté dominants (DOF) du vol de la vraie chauve-souris.
OBS: robot chauve-souris : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot murciélago [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Los autores] describen el proceso de fabricación de un robot murciélago que utiliza SMA [aleaciones con memoria de forma] como actuadores y articulaciones flexibles. Dotan al robot [de] una alta flexibilidad en las alas, pero no logra realizar el movimiento real debido a sus 24 articulaciones independientes y la membrana que une a todas ellas […]