English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Video Technology; Collaboration with WIPO)
navigation camera [correct, noun]; navcam [correct, noun]
CONT: The four navigation cameras are ... mounted on a vertical mast at the front of the rover. They provide three-dimensional, panoramic images that are used in conjunction with the hazard avoidance cameras to support navigation of the rover on the Martian surface.
OBS: navigation camera; navcam : designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Vidéotechnique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
caméra de navigation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La caméra de navigation a permis la conduite de la sonde notamment à l'approche de la comète.
OBS: caméra de navigation : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Equipo de exploración espacial; Técnicas de video; Colaboración con la OMPI)
cámara de navegación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mastcam-Z [es] un sistema avanzado de cámaras con el que [el astromóvil] toma imágenes panorámicas, estereoscópicas y con capacidad de hacer zoom. Se está empleando para el estudio de la mineralogía de la superficie, captura de fenómenos meteorológicos como los remolinos de polvo […] y, junto a las cámaras de navegación (navcams), para el control y manejo del [astromóvil].
OBS: cámara de navegación: designación validada por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.