English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
robotic caging [correct, noun, specific]; caging [correct, noun, specific]
CONT: Robotic grasping and manipulation in unknown environments is made difficult by several factors. ... To make robots cheaper, lighter, and safer, precision in the accuracy of end-effector position is often sacrificed. This introduces uncertainty in the position of the gripper relative to the object. Robotic grasping theory must account for such uncertainty in order to provide robust and reliable grasping in unstructured environments. One method for dealing with such uncertainty is robotic caging. Unlike an immobilizing grasp, in which the robotic hand grasps an object so as to prevent all motion of the object relative to the hand, a caging grasp only prevents the object from escaping through the fingers, while allowing some motion of the object relative to the hand.
OBS: In French, "prise englobante" can designate a grasp that immobilizes the object or a grasp that allows some movement of the object within the robot’s hand.
OBS: robotic caging; caging : designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
prise englobante [correct, feminine noun, generic]
CONT: Pour réaliser une prise englobante, les forces de préhension sont typiquement grandes et les points de contact avec l'objet sont situés tout le long des phalanges des doigts et de la paume. Dans cette prise, les doigts s'enveloppent autour de l'objet.
OBS: En anglais, les désignations «robotic caging» et «caging» désignent uniquement une prise permettant un certain mouvement de l'objet à l'intérieur de la main du robot.
OBS: prise englobante : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
agarre envolvente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pinza seleccionada para este proyecto […] posee dos dedos articulados, cada uno de ellos con dos falanges. La pinza de agarre puede enganchar hasta cinco puntos de contacto con un objeto, dos en cada una de las falanges más la palma […] Este tipo de pinza solo posee un actuador para abrir y cerrar los dedos, por lo que estos se adaptan automáticamente a la forma del objeto manipulado [para efectuar ya] sea un agarre paralelo o un agarre envolvente […]