English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
spherical tensegrity robot [correct, noun]
CONT: Spherical tensegrity robots ... are lightweight soft robots that are comprised of an elastic tension network that suspends and connects isolated rigid rods. A six-bar spherical tensegrity 400 ... has six rigid rods 401-406 held together by 24 series-elastic cables 410. Each rod is 60 cm in length. This spherical tensegrity robot 400 locomotes through shape-shifting by controlling individual cable tensions. Notably, the structural properties of compliant and low-weight tensegrities have proven to be advantageous in applications that involve high-impact loads and co-robotic cooperation with humans; potential applications for these tensegrity robots include space surface exploration rovers ... and disaster response robotics. However, the performance and energy efficiencies of spherical tensegrity robots have yet to be evaluated for practical use cases in realistic scenarios.
OBS: spherical tensegrity robot : designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot sphérique en tenségrité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: robot sphérique en tenségrité : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot tensegrítico esférico [correct, masculine noun]