English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
serial robot [correct, noun]; serial manipulator [correct, noun]
CONT: A serial robot is an open kinematic chain made up of rigid bodies, called links, connected by kinematic pairs, called joints, that provide relative motion between consecutive links. The point at the end of the last link is known as the end-effector. Only two types of joints are considered throughout this work: revolute (prismatic) joints, that perform a rotational (translational) motion around (along) a given axis.
OBS: serial robot : designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot sériel [correct, masculine noun]; manipulateur sériel [correct, masculine noun]; robot manipulateur sériel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les robots parallèles [...] diffèrent conceptuellement des robots sériels [...] Les premiers présentent une architecture mécanique en boucle fermée alors que les deuxièmes ne sont constitués que d'une seule chaîne cinématique, ils sont donc en boucle ouverte.
OBS: robot sériel : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot en serie [correct, masculine noun]; manipulador en serie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los robots en serie son aquellos en los que cada eslabón de la cadena cinemática está conectado sólo a dos otros eslabones, de manera que forman una cadena [...]
CONT: Un manipulador en serie consta de una estructura cinemática que tiene forma de cadena abierta, es decir, un ensamble de eslabones y articulaciones que proporcionan un movimiento de salida en respuesta a un movimiento de entrada.