English (Applications of Automation; Astronautics; Collaboration with WIPO)
space telerobotics [correct, noun]
DEF: The field of telerobotics dealing with the design, building and operation of robots from a distance in outer space.
CONT: Space telerobotics is an inherently complex task, requiring mental visualization skills, fine motor visualization skills, fine motor control, and adhering to procedure and flight rules. Often space telerobotics is accomplished only using video views of the work area, so the robotic arm operator must interpret two dimensional images to create a 3D [three-dimensional] mental model of the environment and their position inside it, all the while being aware of arm kinematics and limitations, avoiding collisions, and following procedural flight rules. To add to the workload, they also control the arm in six degrees of freedom, using separate rotational and translational hand controls, where the movement axes are frequently not aligned with camera views (e.g., the operator views the scene backwards or upside down).
OBS: space telerobotics : designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Automatisation et applications; Astronautique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
télérobotique spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons défini un modèle logique et temporel de plans d'action dotés d'une structure de contrôle impérative, sur la base d'un formalisme unifié inspiré de la logique à intervalles d'Allen, permettant de décrire aussi bien l'environnement et son évolution que l'arrangement temporel des plans. [...] Comme un exemple simplifié le suggère [...], le modèle a été appliqué à la simulation de plans de missions en télérobotique spatiale concernant un robot bi-bras [...]
OBS: télérobotique spatiale : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Astronáutica; Colaboración con la OMPI)
telerrobótica espacial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Telerrobótica espacial. Vistas las ventajas de los sistemas de teleoperación espaciales y el gran éxito del brazo del transbordador, en el año 1985, la NASA se planteó seriamente potenciar sus actividades de robótica y automatización para la exploración planetaria y la construcción de la futura estación espacial en fase de diseño. Resultado de estos estudios fue el inicio de diversos proyectos muy ambiciosos encaminados a la obtención de sistemas robóticos espaciales totalmente autónomos […] El [satélite japonés] ETS-VII constituyó un hito fundamental en la historia de la robótica espacial. Estuvo durante dos años en órbita realizando multitud de experimentos de teleoperación y telerrobótica espacial.