English (Internet and Telematics)
mousetrapping [correct]; mouse-trapping [correct]
DEF: A technique that forces a user to remain on a specific Web site by not allowing the user to leave the site.
CONT: Mouse-trapping disables the user’s ability to go back, exit or close while viewing the page.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Internet et télématique)
piégeage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique par laquelle un arnaqueur informatique bloque les accès de sortie (boutons de fermeture, de direction avant ou direction avant pilotés par la souris) d'un internaute qui a été par méprise redirigé vers le site Web de l'arnaqueur.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.