English (IT Security)
key splitting [correct]
DEF: A process for dividing portions of a single key between multiple parties, none having the ability to reconstruct the whole key.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des TI)
scission de clé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus pour répartir des segments d'une même clé entre plusieurs parties, aucune n'ayant la possibilité de reconstituer l'ensemble de la clé.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.