English (IT Security)
hacker-proof [correct, adjective]
CONT: Still, probably no system is 100 percent hacker-proof. The challenge for banks is to make it close to impossible for anyone to gain electronic access to someone else’s account.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des TI)
protégé contre le piratage [correct]; protégé contre piratage [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un réseau, d'un système, de données ou de toute autre composante informatique qui ne peut être piratée, volée ou manipulée illégalement.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.