English (Computer Graphics)
blend mode [correct]; blending mode [correct]
DEF: A way to combine layers in a picture and to control how colors in one layer affect the underlying layers.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Infographie)
mode de fusion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En appliquant un mode de fusion à un calque, ce dernier va réagir avec les couleurs des pixels situés en dessous de lui.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.