English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics)
Rice’s method [correct]
DEF: A method of complex asymptotics that can handle certain alternating sums arising in the analysis of algorithms.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques)
méthode de Rice [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.