English (Internet and Telematics)
electronic footprint [correct]
DEF: Information about a user’s movement on a particular Web site.
OBS: The information collected never shows [a user’s] name but does show [his] IP address, pages visited, and possibly where [the user] came from or went to after [he] left [the] site. This is standard information collected by virtually all web sites on the Internet.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Internet et télématique)
empreinte électronique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.