English (IT Security)
enhanced electronic signature [correct]; advanced electronic signature [correct]
DEF: An electronic signature in respect of which it can be shown, through the use of a security procedure, that the signature: (i) is unique to the signature holder within the context in which it is used; (ii) was created, and attached to or logically associated with, the electronic document by the signature holder or using a means under the sole control of the signature holder and not by any other person; (iii) was created and is linked to the electronic document to which it relates in a manner which provides reliable assurance as to the integrity of the document.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des TI)
signature électronique renforcée [correct, feminine noun]; signature électronique avancée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signature électronique au sujet de laquelle il peut être prouvé, grâce à l'utilisation d'une procédure de sécurité, qu'elle i) appartient au seul titulaire de la signature dans le contexte dans lequel elle a été utilisée; ii) a été créée et jointe - ou associée logiquement - au document électronique par le titulaire de la signature ou avec des moyens dont seul le titulaire de la signature a la maîtrise, et par nulle autre personne; iii) a été créée et est liée au document électronique d'une façon telle qu'elle permet de garantir que l'intégrité du document a été préservée.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.