English (Telecommunications)
cellular topology [correct]
CONT: Cellular topology provides a way to maintain an adequate number of call channels even though the actual number of channels available to the entire service area is small.
CONT: Wireless LANs (W-LAN) are typically organized in a cellular topology where an access point with a W-LAN transceiver controls a single cell.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Télécommunications)
topologie cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.