English (Telecommunications)
wireless mesh network [correct]
DEF: A network of interconnected and overlapping broadcast spheres that greatly increases redundancy and provides other benefits compared to traditional wireless networks.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec in Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Télécommunications)
réseau maillé sans fil [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
red mallada inalámbrica [correct, feminine noun]; red en malla inalámbrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las redes inalámbricas permiten una flexibilidad y movilidad al usuario sin tener que sacrificar la conexión a Internet o a la red informática del lugar de trabajo. Pero estas redes están evolucionando de manera vertiginosa, mejorando sus prestaciones mediante nuevos equipos, pero sobretodo gracias a nuevos tipos de configuraciones físicas y lógicas distintas que permiten aumentar las prestaciones con cambios de "firmware". Un ejemplo de estas son las redes malladas inalámbricas.