English (Programming Languages; Internet and Telematics)
Financial Services Markup Language [correct]; FSML [correct]
DEF: A data description language based on the Standard Generalized Markup Language (SGML) that was developed to create financial documents for delivery over the Internet.
CONT: Like the Hypertext Markup Language (HTML), FSML is a set of markup symbols or codes that allows its users to define the individual items that compose a document, assemble items into larger document parts that take on a contextual meaning, and enable the screening of a document for digital signatures, endorsement, additions, or deletions.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Langages de programmation; Internet et télématique)
langage de balisage des services financiers [masculine noun]; FSML [masculine noun]
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.