English (IT Security; Electronic Commerce)
dual signature [correct]
DEF: A digital signature that covers two or more data structures by including secure hashes for each data structure in a single encrypted block.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des TI; Commerce électronique)
signature duale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé [...] employé pour faire une offre d'achat.
OBS: Signature duale : Soient 2 messages O et I, ils sont réduits en deux empreintes E(O) et E(I) qui sont ensuite concaténées et réduites en signature Sc ({E(O), E(I)}).
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.