English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Spacecraft)
SILEX terminal [correct]; SILEX optical terminal [correct]
CONT: The French Spot 4 satellite, which already includes a SILEX terminal, is linked with Artemis and image data can now be sent to the Toulouse processing centre in near ’real-time’.
OBS: SILEX: Semiconductor laser Inter-satellite Link EXperiment.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Engins spatiaux)
terminal SILEX [correct, masculine noun]; terminal optique Silex [masculine noun]
CONT: L'expérience conduite la nuit dernière a consisté à établir la liaison à quatre reprises, au cours desquelles le terminal SILEX à bord d'Artemis a activé sa balise optique pour balayer la zone où SPOT 4 était censé évoluer.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.