English (Electronic Commerce)
sell-side solution [correct]
DEF: A software solution which enables the marketing of goods and services over the Internet [that] will typically be catalogue websites through which direct purchase orders can be auctioned.
CONT: Sell-side solution: one supplier to many buyers. The supplier increases the number of customers it can reach and lowers the cost of sale.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Commerce électronique)
solution orientée vendeur [correct, feminine noun]; solution - côté vente [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Logiciel de solutions qui permet le marketing de biens et services sur Internet, tels les sites de catalogues qui permettent l'enchère de produits directs.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.