English (Satellite Telecommunications; Telecommunications Transmission; Lasers and Masers)
Semiconductor laser Inter-satellite Link EXperiment [correct]; SILEX [correct]; Satellite Interlink EXperiment [correct]; SILEX [correct]; SILEX
DEF: An innovative communication link that uses laser transmission instead of the traditional Radio Frequency (RF) link.
CONT: The system, dubbed SILEX (acronym for Semiconductor laser Inter-satellite Link EXperiment), will facilitate the transmission of large amounts of data from other satellites in low Earth orbit (typically Earth observation satellites).
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Transmission (Télécommunications); Masers et lasers)
expérience de liaison optique entre satellites [correct, feminine noun]; SILEX [correct]; expérience de liaison intersatellite [feminine noun]
CONT: SILEX est un programme de l'ESA qui a pour objet de démontrer la possibilité de remplacer les liaisons de communication hertziennes par des liaisons optiques.
CONT: [Artemis utilise] une liaison de communication laser appelée SILEX, qui est utilisée pour la première fois et qui procurera une capacité sans précédent pour les communications entre satellites dans l'espace.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Láser y máser)
Experimento de Enlace entre Satélites [correct, masculine noun]; Experimento de Enlace entre Satélites con Semiconductor Láser [correct, masculine noun]; SILEX [correct, masculine noun]