English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
cybertrail [correct]; electronic trail [correct]
DEF: A paper trail in the form of invoices, communications, and other records that leave behind evidence of [a user’s] passing.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
trace électronique [correct, feminine noun]; piste électronique [correct, feminine noun]; trace cybernétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque utilisateur laisse donc une trace électronique de ses tribulations dans le cyber-espace sur un serveur centralisé.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.