English (Artificial Intelligence)
advisory system [correct, standardized]; advising system [correct]; advisor [correct]; advice giving system [correct]; consultant system [correct]
DEF: [An] expert system that interacts with a person in the style of giving advice rather that in the style of dictating commands. Generally advisory systems have mechanisms for explaining their advice and for allowing their users to interact at a detail level comfortable to the user.
CONT: The National Research Council of Canada in collaboration with Université Laval, the University of Leeds and System OID Inc., has underway the development of an advisor to support the user of computer-based design tools. [It] is to be capable of three modes of operation : In reactive mode, it will offer meaningful responses to user questions; in proactive mode, it will monitor the user and intervene with suggestions to assist the user achieve the indicated goal; in the tutorial mode it will provide a guided instruction to the system for the neophyte user.
CONT: The SCENT Advisor. - SCENT is a programming advising system which facilitates the study of various aspects of the advising process.
OBS: advisory system: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système-conseil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système d'orientation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système conseiller [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La société américaine Human Edge Software va mettre sur le marché des systèmes «conseillers» pour l'éducation des enfants, les relations avec les adolescents et les personnes âgées ou les rapports conjugaux. «La validité du conseil donné par l'ordinateur [...] dépendra de l'honnêteté et de la précision avec lesquelles l'utilisateur fournira les informations au système.»
OBS: système-conseil; système d'orientation : termes normalisés par ISO/CEI et la CSA.