English (School and School-Related Administration)
probationary appointment [correct]
DEF: The appointment of a professor for a period of two to five years in order that an appraisal might be made, both by the professor and the university.(Unesco study of higher education terminology)
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
nomination à titre d'essai [correct, feminine noun]; nomination à l'essai [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: "Une nomination (d'un professeur à titre d'essai a pour but de permettre à l'université et au professeur de mieux se connaître (...) Les nominations à l'essai peuvent être renouvelés, sans toutefois dépasser une durée totale de cinq ans." (Guide de l'association canadienne des professeurs d'université, ACPV)