English (Genetics)
molecular cytogenetics [correct]
CONT: The LBNL/UCSF Resource for Molecular Cytogenetics has been created to facilitate the application of molecular cytogenetics in clinical and biological studies. Work is being pursued in three areas: Development and application of improved hybridization technology, selection of probes optimized for use in fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH), and development of digital imaging microscopy.
OBS: Resource for Molecular Cytogenetics Cancer Center, University of California, San Francisco Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley California.
French (Génétique)
cytogénétique moléculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cependant deux nouvelles techniques de cytogénétique moléculaire utilisant la FISH ont été développées au cours des cinq dernières années : l'hybridation génomique comparative et le caryotype spectral.