English (Educational Institutions)
centre of university studies [correct, Canada, regional]
CONT: The creation of a centre of university studies at Trois-Rivières. [There] is reason to believe that a centre of university studies ... could come into existence [at Trois-Rivières, which] could provide instruction for the first or the first two years leading to the "licence" in disciplines which are essential to the continued self-improvement and the training of teachers.
OBS: The term "centre of university studies" is used in Quebec.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
centre d'études universitaires [correct, masculine noun, Canada, regional]
DEF: Établissement dispensant une partie de l'enseignement supérieur.
CONT: Le centre d'études universitaires de Trois-Rivières pourrait assurer l'enseignement de la première ou des deux premières années de la licence dans les disciplines essentielles au perfectionnement et à la formation du personnel enseignant.
OBS: Le terme «centre d'études universitaires» est utilisé au Québec.