English (Criminology; Penal Administration)
first offender [correct]; first-time offender [correct]; initial offender [see observation]; first penitentiary offender
OBS: Professor Cousineau of the Criminology Research Centre of Simon Fraser University in British Columbia uses the term "initial offender" as a synonym of "first-time offender".
French (Criminologie; Administration pénitentiaire)
délinquant primaire [correct, masculine noun]