English (School and School-Related Administration; Educational Institutions)
first year student [correct]; freshman [correct]; fresher [correct, see observation, Great Britain]
OBS: At a college, university or, in the United States, high school.
OBS: fresher: British university slang.
OBS: In a 4 year program, US students in the second, third and fourth years are known respectively as sophomore, junior and senior.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Établissements d'enseignement)
étudiant de première année [correct, masculine noun]; nouveau [masculine noun, familiar]; bizut [masculine noun, jargon]; bizuth [masculine noun, jargon]
DEF: Élève de première année dans une grande école, une faculté.
OBS: bizut : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).