English (School and School-Related Administration)
half course [correct]; half-course [correct]; half grade [correct]; half-credit course [correct]
DEF: College or university course in a particular subject, requiring classes to meet on a regular schedule but having only half as many class meetings as a full course and carrying only half the credit of such course.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
demi-cours [masculine noun]
CONT: (Ontario) Les cours complets se donnent d'ordinaire de septembre à avril alors que les demi-cours se donnent de septembre à décembre ou de janvier à avril.