English (Educational Institutions)
professorship [correct]
DEF: ... the post of professor in a university or college.
CONT: ... the results of the study also reveal some cause for concern, namely, less stability in the job market for those seeking a professorship.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
poste de professeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les résultats de l'étude révèlent également une cause de préoccupation, à savoir, moins de stabilité dans le marché du travail pour ceux qui cherchent un poste de professeur.