English (School and School-Related Administration)
preparatory course [correct]; preparation course [correct]
DEF: A course... designed to equip students with the knowledge and skills they need to meet the entrance requirements for specific programs offered at [a college or university].
PHR: college preparation course, university preparation course
PHR: higher education preparatory course
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
cours préparatoire [correct, masculine noun]; cours de préparation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours conçu pour permettre aux élèves d'acquérir les connaissances et les compétences nécessaires pour satisfaire aux critères d'admission d'un programme d'études particulier offert dans un collège ou une université.
PHR: cours préparatoire aux études supérieures
PHR: cours de préparation aux études universitaires