English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
intelligent personal assistant [correct, see observation]; IPA [correct]
CONT: ... an "intelligent personal assistant" or an "IPA" is a software application that performs tasks or services for an individual user based on user input, location awareness, user interface events, and/or abilities to access private and non-private information. The IPA can be an intelligent software agent that performs tasks with minimum specific directions from users.
OBS: intelligent personal assistant: not to be confused with the concept represented by the term "agent." Assistants are agents, but not all agents act as assistants.
OBS: intelligent personal assistant; IPA : designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
assistant personnel intelligent [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; assistant personnel virtuel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Chacun des systèmes d'exploitation de téléphonie mobile possède désormais un tel service de communication vocale [...] Tous ces «assistants personnels intelligents» se déploient désormais depuis nos téléphones jusqu'à nos ordinateurs.
OBS: assistant personnel intelligent; assistant personnel virtuel : ne pas confondre avec la notion représentée par le terme «agent». Les assistants sont des agents, mais ce ne sont pas tous les agents qui agissent comme des assistants.
OBS: assistant personnel intelligent; assistant personnel virtuel : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
asistente personal inteligente [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Una de las aplicaciones estrella de los computadores vestibles serán los futuros asistentes personales inteligentes. Estos dispositivos tendrán acceso a toda la información disponible en la red, a la vez que a la información sobre nuestras preferencias, deseos, e incluso sobre nuestro estado físico. [...] podrán ayudarnos a negociar un contrato, a establecer una cita, a adquirir bienes o servicios, o a elegir y programar un viaje.
OBS: asistente personal inteligente: no confundir con el concepto representado por el término "agente". Los asistentes son agentes, pero no todos los agentes actúan como asistentes.