English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
dialogue management [correct, standardized]; dialog management [correct]
DEF: The task of choosing the appropriate next move in a dialogue based on user input, the dialogue history and other contextual knowledge, to meet a desired goal.
CONT: Currently, many major research institutions are investing large amounts of resources into developing a machine understanding system, in which a computer can understand spoken language. Such a system requires accurate transcription of speech into text (i.e., accurate speech recognition), semantic understanding of the recognized speech, as well as dialog management to disambiguate meanings in the recognized speech and to gather additional information required to develop a full understanding of the speech.
OBS: dialogue management; dialog management : designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
OBS: dialogue management: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
gestion du dialogue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tâche consistant à choisir l'action suivante appropriée dans un dialogue sur la base des entrées de l'utilisateur, de l'historique du dialogue et d'autres connaissances contextuelles, afin d'atteindre un objectif souhaité.
CONT: La gestion du dialogue est vue comme un point clé, car c'est un moyen de communication efficace pour les humains qui requiert peu ou pas d'entraînement pour être utilisé [...]
OBS: gestion du dialogue : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
OBS: gestion du dialogue : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
gestión del diálogo [correct, feminine noun]; gestión de diálogos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El éxito de un sistema de diálogo depende en gran medida de un diseño acertado de la gestión del diálogo que permita solucionar las limitaciones actuales del reconocimiento automático del habla.