English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
sentiment polarity [correct]; polarity [correct]
CONT: A newer problem in document analysis involves assigning sentiments values (polarity and magnitude) to entities identified in a document. The problem with most techniques is that sentiment polarity is assigned to an entire document or sentence, whereas all entities in a document or sentence do not necessarily share the same sentiment polarity as the document or sentence as a whole.
CONT: The term "polarity" is used to indicate a shape of the distribution or distribution curve; in other words, whether most of aspect ratings are: positive, or favorable (e.g., a rating of 4 or 5 out of 5); negative, or unfavorable (e.g., a rating of 1 or 2 out of 5); neutral (3 out of 5); or undeterminable. If the distribution is bimodal, there can be both a large number of aspect ratings that are favorable and a large number of aspect ratings that are unfavorable, with no clear majority, so that there will be both a positive and a negative polarity associated with the distribution. If a distribution is uniform, the polarity is undetermined indicating that the opinions associated with the aspect ratings were mixed.
OBS: sentiment polarity; polarity : designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
polarité de sentiments [correct, feminine noun]; polarité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les études envisagées sur l'analyse de sentiment et d'opinion s'efforcent de déterminer la polarité des sentiments et les degrés de positivité, les détections de la subjectivité et l'identification d'une opinion.
CONT: Pour Pang et Lee [...], les termes d'analyse d'opinion et analyse de sentiments sont interchangeables et expriment un sens commun. [...] Par définition, l'analyse des sentiments est le traitement informatique d'un texte qu'on explore afin d'identifier le sentiment ou l'opinion générale exprimée. On parle souvent de classifier la polarité (positive, négative ou neutre) d'un texte.
OBS: polarité de sentiments; polarité : ne pas confondre avec «polarité émotionnelle» parce qu'une émotion est un état physique et le sentiment est une attitude mentale causée par l'émotion. Les recherches en traitement du langage se concentrent sur l'analyse des sentiments.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
polaridad de sentimientos [correct, feminine noun]; polaridad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] una herramienta de análisis binario de sentimientos debe ser capaz de analizar textos en base a información subjetiva clasificándolos según la polaridad de sentimientos que expresan sobre productos, situaciones, organizaciones o personas.
CONT: [...] determinadas palabras y unidades fraseológicas que en un dominio determinado serían contempladas como afectivamente neutras pueden adquirir una determinada polaridad [...] en ese dominio determinado.