English (Computer Processing of Language Data; Collaboration with WIPO)
spoken language understanding [correct]; SLU [correct]
CONT: In general, spoken language understanding is the process of determining the intent of the user.
OBS: spoken language understanding; SLU : designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Informatisation des données linguistiques; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
compréhension du langage parlé [correct, feminine noun]; compréhension du langage oral [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un bon moyen d'améliorer l'utilisabilité et l'acceptabilité des systèmes de dialogue automatiques est d'augmenter le niveau d'intelligence des systèmes automatiques, notamment en améliorant la partie en charge de la compréhension du langage parlé.
OBS: compréhension du langage parlé; compréhension du langage oral : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos; Colaboración con la OMPI)
comprensión del habla [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] el módulo de comprensión o de interpretación semántica [recurre] a las técnicas propias del campo conocido como comprensión del lenguaje natural (NLU, natural language understanding), que forma parte del procesamiento del lenguaje, o de la comprensión del habla (SLU, spoken language understanding), uno de los ámbitos de las tecnologías del habla.