English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
Speech Synthesis Markup Language [correct]; SSML [correct]
CONT: More specifically, by way of example, in one exemplary embodiment of the invention, the TTS [text-to-speech] markup generated by the conversion module can be defined using Speech Synthesis Markup Language (SSML). SSML is a proposed specification being developed via the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C), which can be implemented to control the speech synthesizer. The SSML specification defines XML (Extensible Markup Language) elements for describing how elements of a text string are to be pronounced. For example, SSML defines a "prosody" element to control the pitch, speaking rate and volume of speech output.
OBS: Speech Synthesis Markup Language; SSML : designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
langage de balisage de synthèse vocale [correct, masculine noun]; langage SSML [correct, masculine noun]; SSML [correct, masculine noun]; SSML
CONT: Le SSML contrôle les aspects de la parole tels que la prononciation, la prosodie, le volume, le débit [et] la langue. Ces aspects sont regroupés sous trois thèmes : la structure du document, le style et la description des contenus.
OBS: SSML : sigle du terme anglais «Speech Synthesis Markup Language».
OBS: langage de balisage de synthèse vocale; langage SSML; SSML : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
Lenguaje de Marcado de Síntesis del Habla [correct, masculine noun]; SSML [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: SSML: (Lenguaje de Marcado de Síntesis del Habla) forma parte del proceso de salida de información y funciona como componente de conversión ayudando a generar habla sintética. Este lenguaje tiene como principal objetivo ofrecer a los autores de contenido un camino estándar para controlar aspectos del habla como puede ser la pronunciación, volumen, tono y velocidad, mejorando así la calidad del contenido sintetizado.
OBS: SSML: por sus siglas en inglés (Speech Synthesis Markup Language).