English (Library Science; Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
semantometrics [correct]
CONT: Semantometrics are a new class of research evaluation metrics which build on the premise that full-text is needed to assess the value of a publication. This paper reports on the analysis carried out with the aim to investigate the properties of the semantometric contribution measure, which uses semantic similarity of publications to estimate research contribution, and provides a comparative study of the contribution measure with traditional bibliometric measures based on citation counting.
OBS: semantometrics : designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Bibliothéconomie; Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
indicateurs sémantométriques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: indicateurs sémantométriques : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Biblioteconomía; Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
indicadores semantométricos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: indicadores semantométricos: no confundir con "métrica semántica", que es un concepto utilizado en el análisis de poesía.
OBS: indicadores semantométricos: término acuñado por analogía con "indicadores bibliométricos" e "indicadores cientométricos".