English (Internet and Telematics; Collaborative and Social Communications; Collaboration with WIPO; Collaboration with the OQLF)
chat window [correct]
DEF: A window in which Internet users can hold a real-time, interactive and written conversation.
OBS: A chat window can display not only conversations but also images, videos and shared files, and can include features such as video calling, muting and access to settings, depending on the environment.
OBS: chat window : designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Internet et télématique; Communications collaboratives et sociales; Collaboration avec l'OMPI; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
fenêtre de clavardage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fenêtre de discussion [correct, feminine noun]; fenêtre de chat [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]; fenêtre de tchat [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenêtre dans laquelle des internautes peuvent tenir une conversation écrite, interactive et en temps réel.
OBS: Outre la conversation, la fenêtre de clavardage peut afficher, en fonction de l'environnement, des images, des vidéos et des fichiers partagés ainsi que des commandes comme l'appel vidéo, la mise en sourdine et l'accès aux paramètres.
OBS: fenêtre de clavardage : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales; Colaboración con la OMPI; Colaboración con la OQLF)
ventana de chat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] colaboración sincrónica: los colaboradores pueden modificar el mapa concurrentemente comunicándose por medio de una ventana de chat [...]