English (Mathematics; Language; Collaboration with WIPO)
n-gram model [correct]
CONT: An n-gram model is a language model that is used to estimate the probability of a sequence of speech units, such as the likelihood of one word following another. An n-gram model uses the previous n-1 words in a sentence to predict the probability of the next word.
OBS: n-gram model : designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Mathématiques; Linguistique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
modèle de n-grammes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les modèles de n-grammes [sont fondés sur l'hypothèse] que la probabilité d'apparition d'un mot dépend seulement des n-1 mots qui [...] précèdent [ce mot.]
OBS: modèle de n-grammes : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Lingüística; Colaboración con la OMPI)
modelo de N-gramas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Una primera aproximación a la modelización del lenguaje, de uso muy extendido, que podemos llamar estocástica, consiste en modelizar las concatenaciones posibles de unidades lingüísticas o semánticas a través de probabilidades (obtenidas a partir de su frecuencia de aparición) de ocurrencia de secuencias de unidades lingüísticas o semánticas de longitud fija (N). A estas secuencias se les suele denominar con el nombre de N-gramas [...] y a estos modelos se les denominó modelos de N-gramas.