English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
response generation [correct]
CONT: Response generation is an important component in developing a conversational dialog system. End users often judge the quality of a dialog system based on the quality of the responses they hear from the system. This relates to the Gricean cooperative principle, which describes how people interact with one another and posits that conversational contributions are made as required, at the appropriate time, and for the purpose of advancing the conversation. One aspect of system quality is the avoidance of obscure or non-responsive expressions, and preferably the use of phrases with which the user is familiar.
OBS: response generation : designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
génération de réponses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] modèle de tâche utilise deux principales ressources à savoir, les structures tâches et les structures plans [...] Les structures tâches [...] contiennent les règles relatives à l’interprétation, la formulation des commandes et la génération de réponses.
OBS: génération de réponses : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
generación de respuestas [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: módulo de generación de respuestas