English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
application protocol interface [correct]; API [correct]
CONT: In some examples, file detection instructions ... may detect the file format of an individual file by calling an application protocol interface (API) to determine the first file format. The API may determine file formats of multiple files, where a first file may have a first file format and a second file may have a second file format different from the first file format.
OBS: application protocol interface; API : designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
interface de protocole d'application [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: interface de protocole d'application : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
interfaz de protocolo de aplicación [correct, feminine noun]; API [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La interfaz de protocolo de aplicación (API) está conectada a, y es alimentada por, el servidor o servidores de plataforma de localización en el caso de que haya muchas plataformas de localización. El servidor de plataforma de localización envía a la [...] API la única etiqueta de localización identificada junto con las coordenadas de localización para cada respectiva etiqueta de localización en tiempo sustancialmente real.