English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
Markov decision process [correct]; MDP [correct]
CONT: In a Markov decision process (MDP), the environment is assumed to be in some state at any given point in time. In the case of brand/product marketing, such states would be represented as feature vectors comprising categorical and numerical data fields that characterize what is known about each product/brand at the time a decision is made.
OBS: Markov decision process; MDP : designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
processus décisionnel de Markov [correct, masculine noun]; PDM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les processus décisionnels de Markov (PDM) constituent un cadre fréquemment utilisé pour formaliser les processus de décisions séquentielles impliquant un agent en interaction avec un environnement ou un système dynamique.
OBS: processus décisionnel de Markov; PDM : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
proceso de decisión de Markov [correct, masculine noun]; PDM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un proceso de decisión de Markov (PDM) [...] es un modelo que permite representar un proceso de decisión en el tiempo, conocido también como proceso de decisión secuencial. Mediante este modelo es posible representar problemas en los cuales se deben tomar decisiones sobre qué acción realizar, con el fin de minimizar el costo asociado a una serie de interacciones con el ambiente.