English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
virtual agent [correct]
CONT: Some electronic devices such as smartphones and tablet computers include applications known as virtual agents. ... Some virtual agents are programmed to assist a user in performing various tasks. For example, a virtual agent may be programmed to send electronic messages, make appointments, place phone calls, and get directions. In completing such tasks, the virtual agent may interact with other applications (e.g., an email client) and may search for information either locally (e.g., from a user’s electronic address book) or via one or more networks ...
OBS: virtual agent : designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
agent virtuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On entend par agent virtuel une entité computationnelle dotée d'une certaine forme d'autonomie. Elle n'est pas forcément incarnée par un personnage virtuel.
OBS: agent virtuel : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
agente virtual [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [El Five Factor Model] es ampliamente usado tanto en el ámbito psicológico al momento de realizar diferentes tests, así como en el ámbito computacional al momento de introducir personalidad en agentes virtuales.