English (Language; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with WIPO)
Internet linguistics [correct]
CONT: ... the time is right to recognise and explore the scope of a putative "Internet linguistics." [Internet linguistics is defined] as the synchronic analysis of language in all areas of Internet activity, including email, the various kinds of chatroom and games interaction, instant messaging, and web pages, and including associated areas of computer-mediated communication (CMC), such as SMS [short message service] messaging (texting).
OBS: Internet linguistics : designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Linguistique; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
linguistique d'Internet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 2006, [l'auteur] affirmait que nous étions sur le point de vivre la plus grande révolution langagière jamais connue et que le langage d'Internet pourrait devenir la norme, dans un monde où les individus interagiraient davantage via un outil technologique plutôt qu'en face à face. En 2011, il [a publié un] ouvrage consacré à la linguistique d'Internet [...]
OBS: linguistique d'Internet : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Lingüística; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OMPI)
lingüística de Internet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la lingüística de Internet se ha centrado [...] esencialmente en definir el lugar de los discursos digitales en el continuum oralidad-escritura asumido tradicionalmente y, una vez definido este espacio, en aplicar a su análisis diversos modelos empleados usualmente en el examen científico de textos de los mencionados canales oral y escrito.