English (Logic (Philosophy); Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
Chinese room argument [correct]; CRA [correct]
CONT: John Searle’s Chinese room argument (CRA) is a celebrated thought experiment designed to refute the hypothesis, popular among artificial intelligence (AI) scientists and philosophers of mind, that "the appropriately programmed computer really is a mind."
OBS: Chinese room argument; CRA : designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Logique (Philosophie); Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
argument de la chambre chinoise [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la célèbre réponse de John Searle, connue sous le nom «d'argument de la chambre chinoise», [réfute] l'amalgame entre simulation et réalité. Ce n'est pas parce qu'une machine se comporte comme si elle pensait, qu'elle pense.
OBS: argument de la chambre chinoise : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Lógica (Filosofía); Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
argumento de la habitación china [correct, masculine noun]; argumento de la cámara china [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el filósofo J. Searle desarrolla una serie de argumentos para demostrar que las máquinas no piensan dado que no tienen acceso al sentido. Su argumento de la "cámara china" fue destinado a demostrar que una máquina solo manipula símbolos abstractos pero no comprende su significación.