English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
embedded computation [correct]
CONT: With the growing need for flexibility ... an embedded parallel computer is needed that finds the optimum balance between all of the available forms of parallelism, yet remains programmable. Embedded computation requires more generality/flexibility than that offered by an ASIC [application specific integrated circuit], but less generality than that offered by a general purpose processor. Therefore, the instruction set architecture of an embedded computer can be optimized for an application domain, yet remain "general purpose" within that domain.
OBS: embedded computation : designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
calcul embarqué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les calculs sont également réalisés en dehors du robot et optimisés pour être réalisés en temps réel. Ici aussi, on ne respecte pas la contrainte d'un environnement instrumenté, ni les contraintes de calculs embarqués.
OBS: calcul embarqué: terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: calcul embarqué : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
computación empotrada [correct, feminine noun]; computación embebida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] solo algunos sensores y máquinas trabajan en red y hacen uso de computación empotrada (embebida). Típicamente están organizados en una pirámide de automatización vertical en la cual los sensores, los dispositivos de campo con inteligencia limitada y los controladores de automatización están gobernados por un sistema de control global.