English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
social robot [correct]
CONT: [The researchers] propose the following definition of a social robot : "A social robot is an autonomous or semi-autonomous robot that interacts and communicates with humans by following the behavioral norms expected by the people with whom the robot is intended to interact." Communication and interaction with humans is a critical point in this definition. The definition also implies that a social robot requires a physical embodiment and a social interface.
OBS: social robot : designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot social [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les chercheurs constatent] que le but d'un robot social est de présenter des comportements socialement cohérents (c'est-à-dire compréhensibles par l'utilisateur, et représentatifs des codes de communication humaine), et de procurer de la satisfaction à l'utilisateur.
OBS: robot social : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot social [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A través de la interacción humano-robot, un robot social podrá crear y modificar las señales del entorno siguiendo las indicaciones que le proporcione un humano a través de un lenguaje coloquial.