English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
facial motion capture [correct]
CONT: Facial motion capture is a type of optical [motion capture]. It is the process of electronically converting the movements of a person’s face into a digital database using cameras or laser scanners. This database may then be used to produce CG (computer graphics), computer animation for movies, games, or real-time avatars.
OBS: facial motion capture : designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
capture de mouvement du visage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est dans le but de simplifier [la création d'une animation faciale] et [de] permettre de générer des animations convaincantes que la capture de mouvement du visage a été mise à contribution [...]
OBS: capture de mouvement du visage : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
captura del movimiento facial [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: técnica de captura del movimiento facial