English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
eigenface [correct]
CONT: Further, the facial analysis engine … also can correlate faces by comparing a graphical face to other graphical faces to determine if they belong to the same person. The facial analysis engine … can be configured to use algorithms such as eigenface or fisherface, or techniques such as a neural network to perform facial recognition.
OBS: eigenface : designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
eigenface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la technologie «eigenface» se base sur le principe que tout visage peut être construit en combinant, sous différentes intensités lumineuses, un [certain] nombre de «eigenfaces» (la majorité des visages peut être construite en combinant [de] 100 à 125 «eigenfaces»).
OBS: eigenface : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
eigenface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dichos vectores propios tienen la misma dimensión que las imágenes originales y se les denomina eigenfaces.