English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
knowledge representation and reasoning [correct]
CONT: Knowledge representation and reasoning is the area of artificial intelligence (AI) concerned with how knowledge can be represented symbolically and manipulated in an automated way by reasoning programs.
OBS: knowledge representation and reasoning : designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
représentation des connaissances et raisonnement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: représentation des connaissances et raisonnement : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
representación del conocimiento y razonamiento [correct]
CONT: Representación del conocimiento y razonamiento. La forma en que los seres humanos representan y almacenan el conocimiento es un aspecto básico para el comportamiento inteligente. El estudio de los simbolismos para representar el conocimiento y de los distintos modos de razonamiento [...] es la base de buena parte de los sistemas funcionales que están teniendo una progresiva importancia en el ámbito de las aplicaciones prácticas [...]