English (Telecommunications; Collaboration with WIPO)
asynchronous conferencing [correct]
CONT: Asynchronous conferencing does not occur in real-time, but relies on common access to text, video, images and other resources stored on a server.
OBS: asynchronous conferencing : designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
PHR: asynchronous web conferencing
French (Télécommunications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
conférence asynchrone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la conférence asynchrone produit des «conversations au ralenti» propices à la réflexion linguistique et métalinguistique.
OBS: conférence asynchrone : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
conferencia asincrónica [correct, feminine noun]; conferencia asíncrona [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El DEA [discurso electrónico asincrónico] corresponde a las comunicaciones de interactividad diferida (delayed interactivity), típicas del correo electrónico (e-mail), las listas (newsgroups) y las conferencias asincrónicas (asynchronous conferencing o forum).