English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
language modeling [correct]; language modelling [correct]
CONT: Various techniques may exist to synthesize data for speech dialog systems ... The n-gram models may utilize statistical algorithms to assign words to classes based on the frequency of their co-occurrence with other words. The word classes may be used in language modeling to provide a wide range of applications, such as speech recognition or grammar correction.
CONT: Language modelling is one approach that has been shown to help indexing accuracy in phonetic STD [spoken term detection] systems. Topic dependent LMs [language models] are also used to make use of topic information of the decoding documents in indexing stage. A set of topic dependent LMs were trained and used in addition to acoustic models to index the audio documents in the database.
OBS: language modeling; language modelling : designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
modélisation du langage [correct, feminine noun]; modélisation de la langue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La modélisation du langage est utilisée pour des tâches de reconnaissance automatique de la parole, de traduction automatique, de recherche d'information, etc.
CONT: Dans le cadre d'un système de dictée vocale, le modèle de langage est construit à partir de calculs réalisés sur des textes issus de la littérature ou de la presse écrite. On maximise la taille de ces textes, de façon à affiner la modélisation de la langue en termes de successions possibles de mots.
OBS: modélisation du langage; modélisation de la langue : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
modelización del lenguaje [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una primera aproximación a la modelización del lenguaje, de uso muy extendido, que podemos llamar estocástica, consiste en modelizar las concatenaciones posibles de unidades lingüísticas o semánticas a través de probabilidades (obtenidas a partir de su frecuencia de aparición) de ocurrencia de secuencias de unidades lingüísticas o semánticas de longitud fija (N).