English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
speech synthesis program [correct]
CONT: In response to the request for more information, a voice message could be placed in the recipient’s voicemail [and would include] the full news item, translated by a speech synthesis program.
OBS: speech synthesis program : designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
programme de synthèse de la parole [correct, masculine noun]; programme de synthèse vocale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les répliques consistaient en des fichiers sons générés par un programme de synthèse vocale.
OBS: programme de synthèse de la parole; programme de synthèse vocale : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
programa de síntesis de voz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Para poder hacer uso de una computadora, los usuarios invidentes utilizan como herramienta básica un lector de pantalla, que es un programa de síntesis de voz que permite al usuario invidente escuchar los contenidos textuales de la pantalla para poder interactuar a través del teclado.