English (Computer Programs and Programming; Collaboration with WIPO)
user interface engineering [correct]; user interface design [correct]
CONT: User interface engineering is the task of designing the user interface using well-established engineering principles. It addresses the need to develop interfaces that make users more productive. It is often considered as one of the more practical aspects of the field of human-computer interaction.
OBS: user interface engineering; user interface design : designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
conception d'interface utilisateur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'auteur] propose dix critères qui servent de principes généraux pour la conception d'interface utilisateur. Il les appelle «heuristiques» parce qu'ils correspondent plus à des principes de base qu'à des recommandations spécifiques [à propos de] l'utilisabilité.
OBS: conception d'interface utilisateur : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Colaboración con la OMPI)
diseño de interfaces de usuario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] los elementos importantes en el diseño de interfaces de usuario son presentación de información [...], color [...], animación [...], audio [y] diseño internacional [...]