English (Language; Statistical Methods; Collaboration with WIPO)
quantitative linguistics [correct]
CONT: Type-frequencies have to be normalized in order to make texts of different length comparable. From the standpoint of quantitative linguistics this is not a trivial task ...
OBS: quantitative linguistics : designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Linguistique; Méthodes statistiques; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
linguistique quantitative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme son nom l'indique, la linguistique quantitative se penche sur l'étude des phénomènes linguistiques quantifiables (nombre d'occurrences de lexies, de patrons syntaxiques, etc., dans les corpus), en se fondant sur des méthodes statistiques.
OBS: linguistique quantitative : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Lingüística; Métodos estadísticos; Colaboración con la OMPI)
lingüística cuantitativa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cuanto a la lingüística cuantitativa, ligada metodológicamente con la lingüística del corpus, los autores [Meya y Huber] piensan que "la lingüística cuantitativa es la parte de la lingüística matemática que intenta determinar las leyes que subyacen a la organización estadística del lenguaje a través del análisis del comportamiento de las unidades del texto".