English (Continuing Education)
university extension [correct]; university extra-mural education
DEF: Activities by which the teaching and other resources of a university - on or off campus - are offered to adults living in the region served by the university, other than those belonging to the regular student body.
OBS: University extension; university extra-mural education : reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
activités universitaires de formation permanente [correct, feminine noun, plural]; extension de l'enseignement universitaire [feminine noun]; activités péri-universitaires [feminine noun, plural]; services péri-universitaires [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Activités éducatives menées par une Université à l'intention des adultes qui ne sont pas des étudiants à plein temps. Ces activités peuvent prendre place à l'intérieur ou au dehors des locaux universitaires.
OBS: Activités universitaires de formation permanente : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
extensión universitaria [feminine noun]
DEF: Actividades de una universidad en diversos tipos de comunidades rurales,urbanas, laborales, etc.
OBS: Dichas actividades pueden consistir en investigaciones, programas de enseñanza, desarrollo comunitario o servicios de diversa índole. La clientela es normalmente aquélla que se encuentra fuera del claustro universitario, y aquéllos encargados de implementar los programas son generalmente estudiantes y profesores universitarios.