English (Continuing Education)
university extension service [correct]; university extension department [correct]; university extension faculty [correct]; university extra-mural department [correct]
DEF: Administrative and teaching organization within a university responsible for making university instruction available to adults who are not part of the full-time registered student body.
OBS: University extension service; university extension department; university extension faculty; university extra-mural department : reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
service universitaire de formation permanente [correct, masculine noun]; service universitaire de formation continue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisation comprenant des administrateurs et des enseignants située dans une université et responsable de fournir un enseignement de niveau universitaire à des adultes qui ne font pas partie du corps des étudiants à plein temps.
OBS: Service universitaire de formation permanente; service universitaire de formation continue : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
servicio de extensión universitaria continua [masculine noun]; servicio de extensión universitaria [masculine noun]