English (Pig Raising; Mammals)
minipig
CONT: A very new breed of pigs; the minipigs are small, slow-growing, and they have a very smooth skin, which makes them the perfect subjects for dermatology tests. So far, aside from the U. S., the University of Guelph is the only place in Canada where such pigs are tested.(Information supplied by Swine Production Section, Livestock Division, Department of Agriculture).
French (Élevage des porcs; Mammifères)
pourceau miniature [masculine noun]; porc miniature [masculine noun]
OBS: Traduction obtenue de Gestion des moutons, porcs et petits animaux, Institut de recherches zootechniques, ministère de l'Agriculture.