English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
sensory feedback [correct]
CONT: An additional optional and preferred component is a sensory feedback to the patient to inform the patient of the amount of motion of the joint that is due to the patient’s effort. Preferably, the sensory feedback informs the patient as to how much of the motion of the joint is due to passive range of motion and how much of the motion is due to the patient’s voluntary effort to move the joint. This sensory feedback permits the patient to monitor his or her progress during the treatment and provides an incentive to make greater efforts to move the joint. In a preferred embodiment, this sensory feedback is by a visual display, such as a computer monitor.
OBS: sensory feedback : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
rétroaction sensorielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] en plus de permettre l'immersion, la RV [réalité virtuelle] fournit une rétroaction sensorielle. En d'autres termes, les stimuli sensoriels (la plupart du temps visuels) présentés à l'utilisateur d'un système de RV sont fonction de la position et de l'orientation (et donc des déplacements) de ce dernier dans l'espace. Ainsi, l'utilisateur a l'impression d'être réellement présent dans le monde virtuel plutôt que de simplement assister à une présentation immersive.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
retroalimentación sensorial [correct, feminine noun]; realimentación sensorial [feminine noun]
CONT: Una aplicación de RV [realidad virtual] tiene 4 características: mundo virtual, inmersión (mental y física), retroalimentación […] sensorial [e] interactividad. La retroalimentación sensorial puede aludir a los diferentes sentidos, comúnmente la vista (objetos virtuales animados), pero también al oído (sonidos) y [al] tacto o hápticas […]
CONT: Realimentación sensorial. A través de diferentes sistemas de posicionamiento, el usuario encuentra una respuesta o estímulo sensorial de su posición en esa experiencia virtual. Normalmente, se reduce a estímulos visuales o auditivos. Sin embargo, también puede haber una retroalimentación olfativa o táctil