English (Cinematography; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
cinematic virtual reality [correct]; CVR [correct]; cinematic VR [correct]
CONT: Virtual reality (VR) has been an area of research for over 40 years yet only recently has it begun to achieve public acceptance. One key to this has been the development of "cinematic virtual reality" (CVR) where media fidelity approaches that found in feature film. Unlike traditional VR, CVR limits the level of control users have within the environment to choosing viewpoints rather than interacting with the world itself. This means that CVR production arguably represents a new type of filmmaking.
CONT: Cinematic virtual reality (cinematic VR) is one of the emerging mediums alongside virtual reality (VR) and augmented reality (AR) with the production of more advanced head mounted displays (HMD) headsets and 360 cameras. It can be argued that cinematic VR and VR are the same medium, both utilising virtual environments (VEs) and HMD headsets with the major differences being primarily in interactivity. Cinematic VR draws heavily from the film industry while VR draws from the games industry.
OBS: cinematic virtual reality; CVR : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Cinématographie; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
réalité virtuelle cinématique [correct, feminine noun]; RV cinématique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la RV cinématique, [la] saisie ultra haute résolution permet à l'utilisateur de travailler avec des images numériques de la plus haute qualité possible, tandis que l'intégration de la technologie LiDAR ouvre la porte à la saisie massive de modèles 3D [tridimensionnels] de scènes d'action et de déplacements de la caméra.
Spanish (Cinematografía; Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
realidad virtual cinematográfica [correct, feminine noun]; RV cinematográfica [correct, feminine noun]; realidad virtual cinemática [avoid, feminine noun]; RV cinemática [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: La solución [propuesta] comprende un conjunto de herramientas incluyendo innovadores métodos de mediciones acústicas, plugins para la producción y post-producción de audio 3D y binaural, un motor de audio y reproductor binaural y un dispositivo de head-tracking para un renderizado interactivo. La solución resultante facilitará el desarrollo de aplicaciones profesionales en las industrias creativas en los campos de la música, el cine y la realidad virtual cinematográfica.
OBS: realidad virtual cinemática; RV cinemática: Deben evitarse los equivalentes con "cinemática" ya que ese término significa que es relativo al movimiento y no a la realización de películas, como quiere decir "cinematic" en inglés.