English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Collaboration with WIPO)
virtual machining [correct]
CONT: One known technique involves predicting the volume of a finished combustion chamber from a raw cylinder head casting ... In this method, laser scanning is used to create a computer model of the cylinder head geometry. A computer technique called "virtual machining" is then used to emulate the real world machining process and transform the computer model of the raw casting to that of a finished combustion chamber.
OBS: virtual machining : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Usinage (Métallurgie); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
usinage virtuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Initialement, l'usinage virtuel sert à former les débutants pour leur permettre de comprendre sensoriellement les processus d'usinage.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Operación de mecanizado (Metalurgia); Colaboración con la OMPI)
mecanizado virtual [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El mecanizado virtual es una herramienta que permite la simulación de un proceso de mecanizado con la intención de optimizar los parámetros de corte (avance, profundidad de pasada y velocidad de corte) que intervienen en este sin necesidad de recurrir al método de prueba y error debido al coste y al tiempo que este conlleva [...]