English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
redirected walking [correct]
CONT: Redirected walking [is done] by interactively rotating the virtual scene about the user, such that the user is made to continually walk towards the farthest "wall" of the tracker area. The user does not notice this rotation because the algorithm exploits the limitations of human perceptual mechanisms for sensing position, orientation and movement.
OBS: redirected walking : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
marche redirigée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la «marche redirigée» (ou «redirected walking» [en anglais]) [consiste] à donner l'impression à l'utilisateur [...] de traverser un espace en ligne droite alors qu'il marche en suivant une ligne courbée.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
paso redirigido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La desensibilización del proceso de aprendizaje y, por tanto, la obtención de conocimientos parciales y truncados es el principal riesgo del tan abusado formato audiovisual, presente en todas las comunicaciones actuales, especialmente cuando estas tienen fines comerciales. Un claro ejemplo de esto es la utilización en realidad virtual de una técnica denominada "paso redirigido” (redirected walking), que consiste en engañar al cerebro haciéndole creer, por ejemplo, que está caminando en línea recta, cuando en realidad está caminando en círculos.