English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Telephony and Microwave Technology; Collaboration with WIPO)
auditory feedback [correct]
CONT: Auditory feedback is the relative loudness level at which telephone users are able to hear their voice. With conventional wired telephones, an audio signal is fed back to the user’s own earpiece so they can hear their voice at a predetermined loudness level. This audio signal is sometimes called sidetone. Persons speaking on the phone naturally will tend to adjust the loudness level of their voice to produce a comfortable level of audio in the earpiece. In contrast, wireless mobile cellular telephones do not generally provide feedback of a user’s own voice in the receiver. Consequently, they tend to speak at relatively loud levels that are sometimes annoying to those around them.
OBS: auditory feedback : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
rétroaction auditive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs auteurs ont souligné qu'un haut niveau de rétroaction est nécessaire pour empêcher le sujet de neutraliser le décalage auditif transmis par voie aérienne en utilisant la rétroaction auditive transmise par la structure osseuse ou le résidu de rétroaction auditive qui demeure non décalé.
CONT: Deux semaines d'entraînement suffisent en moyenne aux aveugles pour apprendre à classer les images en différentes catégories et à percevoir la présence de personnes dans un lieu. […] Pour se faire, la paire de lunettes comporte une oreillette. Les verres sont équipés de capteurs qui détectent les éléments autour de la personne. L'information est alors renvoyée sous forme de rétroaction auditive.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Colaboración con la OMPI)
retroalimentación auditiva [correct, feminine noun]; realimentación auditiva [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Una de las herramientas analizadas] plantea un anillo de realidad aumentada equipado con una pequeña cámara, un procesador, conectividad Bluetooth y retroalimentación auditiva, a través de un dispositivo portátil, que podría ayudar a las personas con dificultades visuales a identificar objetos y leer texto.
CONT: La entrada de información a un simulador de realidad virtual se puede realizar a través de gestos en la mano (medidos por ejemplo mediante guantes sensibles al movimiento), órdenes verbales e incluso movimiento de los ojos. La salida de información desde la simulación al operador se hace a través de realimentación visual (gráficos que representan un determinado entorno virtual), realimentación auditiva (voz sintetizada, sonido ambiente estereofónico) y realimentación táctil (permitiendo al usuario tocar y sentir partes del entorno diseñado).