English (Informatics; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
high efficiency video coding [correct]; HEVC [correct]
CONT: High Efficiency Video Coding (HEVC) ... is a draft video compression standard, a successor to H.264/MPEG-4 AVC (Advanced Video Coding), currently under joint development by the ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission] Moving Picture Experts Group (MPEG) and ITU [International Telecommunication Union]-T Video Coding Experts Group (VCEG). MPEG and VCEG have established a Joint Collaborative Team on Video Coding (JCT-VC) to develop the HEVC standard. HEVC improves video quality and doubles the data compression ratio compared to H.264, and scales from 320 240 to 7680 4320 pixels resolution.
OBS: high efficiency video coding; HEVC : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Informatique; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
codage vidéo à haute efficacité [correct, masculine noun]; HEVC [correct, masculine noun]; norme HEVC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le domaine de l'invention est celui du codage et du décodage d'images ou de séquences d'images, et notamment de flux vidéo. Plus précisément, l'invention concerne la compression d'images ou de séquences d'images utilisant une représentation par blocs des images. L'invention peut notamment s'appliquer au codage vidéo mis en œuvre dans les codeurs vidéo actuels (MPEG, H.264, etc. et leurs amendements) ou à venir (ITU-T/ISO HEVC, en anglais «High-Efficiency Video Coding» pour codage vidéo à haute efficacité), et au décodage correspondant.
Spanish (Informática; Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
codificación de video de alta eficiencia [correct, feminine noun]; codificación de vídeo de alta eficiencia [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; estándar HEVC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] el ISO/IEC MPEG (Grupo de Expertos de Imágenes en Movimiento) y ITU-T VCEG (Grupo de Expertos de Codificación de Video) crearon el formato de compresión de video H.265 o HEVC (codificación de video de alta eficiencia) que, según [el Sector de Normalización de las Telecomunicaciones de la Unión Internacional de Telecomunicaciones, UIT-T] permite reducir la razón de bit con respecto al formato de compresión H.264 […] No obstante, llevar a cabo el proceso de compresión del video de alta definición empleando codificación H.265 es una tarea que requiere un alto nivel de procesamiento.
CONT: El estándar HEVC ("High Efficiency Video Coding" por sus siglas en inglés) introduce nuevos elementos y técnicas en las diferentes etapas del codificador/decodificador, con el objetivo de conseguir mejoras significativas en la eficiencia de compresión.