English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Sociology of Communication; Collaboration with WIPO)
social virtual reality [correct]; social VR [correct]
CONT: In social VR, a world may be shared by tens, hundreds or maybe thousands of avatars (both human-controlled and bots).
OBS: social virtual reality : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Sociologie de la communication; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
réalité virtuelle sociale [correct, feminine noun]; RV sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les débuts de la RV sociale. En même temps que la technologie derrière la réalité virtuelle se développe, nous réfléchissons à de nouvelles expériences immersives qui pourraient aider les gens à communiquer ensemble.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Sociología de la comunicación; Colaboración con la OMPI)
realidad virtual social [correct, feminine noun]; RV social [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En los MUD (siglas de "multiuser dungeons" o "multiuser domains"), participantes de todo el mundo, cada uno con su aparato individual, forman colectivos conectados, comunidades que sólo existen en el ordenador. Los MUD son realidades virtuales sociales, en las que participan cientos de miles de personas. Se comunican unos con otros individualmente o en grupos.