English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
haptic interface [correct]
CONT: ... a haptic interface is a device comprising sensors and actuators for sensing movement or force applied by a user and returning the appropriate force or movement in response.
OBS: haptic interface : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
interface haptique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une interface haptique est un dispositif permettant de restituer à une personne une sensation tactile ou une sensation kinesthésique issue d'un élément distant, [c’est-à-dire] physiquement séparé de la personne (l'élément, réel ou virtuel, n'est plus directement en contact avec la personne).
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
interfaz háptica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] una interfaz háptica […] es aquel dispositivo que se encarga de reproducir en el usuario lo captado por la sensación de contacto y manipulación de un objeto que se encuentra dentro de un ambiente virtual o en un entorno remoto, simulando las características esenciales al tacto y sujeción de un objeto real, tales como temperatura, textura, peso, contorno, entre otros […]