English (Artificial Intelligence; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
cascade classifier [correct]
CONT: Cascade classifiers may be used to implement rare object detection in images. Such a cascade classifier comprises a plurality of detection stages that have been trained to detect whether a given image is part of or contains a type of rare object, such as a face. The cascade classifier comprises a plurality of detection stages, with each detection stage deciding whether to accept the image and propagate it to a subsequent stage or to reject the image and label it as a negative. If the image reaches the final detection stage and is accepted, the image is labeled as a positive.
OBS: cascade classifier : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
classificateur en cascade [correct, masculine noun]; classifieur en cascade [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La collection] MNIST constitue indiscutablement une base de travail reconnue pour la communauté de recherche en reconnaissance de formes et permet de situer [le] classificateur en cascade par rapport à d'autres outils […] La police de caractères utilisée (et aujourd'hui oubliée) est employée dans différents fonds contemporains […] Elle est rencontrée dans les inventaires sommaires d'archives relevant de diverses juridictions […] Ainsi, nous avons l'occasion d'éprouver notre classificateur en cascade sur des données «de terrain».
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
clasificador en cascada [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los clasificadores en cascada son un tipo de detectores de desplazamiento de ventana que […] basan su funcionamiento en el uso de múltiples [características] de bajo rendimiento. Sin embargo, estos descriptores se encuentran divididos a su vez en distintas etapas.