English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
immersive user interface [correct]
CONT: Immersive user interfaces are being increasingly utilized for a variety of purposes. Immersive user interfaces may present a virtual reality scene to a user who may be engaged in gaming or other activities. With the advent of 360° and 720° panoramic visual images, the user experience has improved as the user of an immersive user interface is able to view different portions of the virtual reality scene, much in the same manner that a person views the real world. Moreover, the utilization of spatial audio signals in conjunction with the visual images presented by an immersive user interface adds to the dimensionality in which the user experiences a virtual reality scene.
OBS: immersive user interface : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
interface utilisateur immersive [correct, feminine noun]; interface immersive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les chercheurs souhaitent] mettre en œuvre des interfaces immersives utilisant les derniers éléments de technologie 3D [tridimensionnelle] (visualisation stéréoscopique et interactions).
OBS: interface utilisateur immersive; interface immersive : données validées par un spécialiste canadien de l'École de la fonction publique du Canada.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
interfaz de usuario inmersiva [correct, feminine noun]; interfaz inmersiva [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Gracias a este trabajo se] han adquirido conocimientos sobre nuevas formas de interacción con el entorno y sobre la implementación de interfaces de usuario inmersivas que mejoran la usabilidad del sistema.
CONT: El propósito de las interfaces inmersivas es introducir virtualmente al operador en el escenario de la misión. Con este fin, se emplean múltiples tecnologías como cámaras 3D, gafas de realidad aumentada o gafas de realidad virtual.