English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
optical see-through head mounted display [correct]; OST-HMD [correct]; optical see-through display [correct]; optical see-through [correct]
CONT: Optical see-through head-mounted displays (OST-HMD) find myriads of applications from scientific visualization to defense applications, from medical visualization to engineering processes, and from training to entertainment. In mixed or augmented reality systems, OST-HMDs have been one of the basic vehicles for combining computer-generated virtual scene with the views of a real-world scene. Typically through an optical combiner, an OST-HMD maintains a direct view of the physical world and optically superimposes computer-generated images onto the real scene. Compared with a video see-through approach where the real-world views are captured through cameras, it has the advantage of introducing minimal degradation to the real world scene. Therefore an OST-HMD is preferred for applications where a non-blocked real-world view is critical.
CONT: An augmented reality system comprises a real reference generator for displaying a real reference on a calibration screen, an optical see-through display having a fixed position with respect to the real reference generator and a virtual reference generator for displaying a virtual reference on the optical see-through display. The augmented reality system further comprises an input device for aligning a view of the virtual reference with a view of the real reference through the optical see-through display, wherein the virtual reference is moved on the optical see-through display, and a processor for determining one or more parameters for rendering a virtual object as part of a real scene seen through the optical see-through display.
OBS: optical see-through head mounted display; OST-HMD; optical see-through display; optical see-through : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
casque semi-transparent optique [correct, masculine noun]; casque optique semi-transparent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la visualisation du virtuel, on utilise des dispositifs d'affichages dédiés qui permettent alors de mixer réel et virtuel. On peut distinguer différentes classes de système : les affichages de type casque (HMD) : le système est couplé à la tête de l'utilisateur et ils se distinguent en deux catégories. Le casque dit semi-transparent optique (optical see-through HMD), constitué d'un écran LCD [affichage à cristaux liquides] couplé à un miroir semi-transparent dont le mixage réel et virtuel est fait par l'œil de l'utilisateur […]. Puis, on a le casque dit semi-transparent vidéo (video see-through HMD) dont le mixage est fait entre un rendu graphique et l'image provenant d'une caméra, ce mélange étant alors présenté à l'utilisateur […]
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
pantalla óptica transparente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pantalla óptica transparente (optical see-through display). Estos elementos de visualización son pantallas que permiten al usuario ver el mundo real con sus propios ojos a través del dispositivo y que sobreponen la información gráfica en la vista del usuario mediante un sistema de proyección óptico. Se proporciona una vista directa del entorno con una presentación simultánea de imágenes generadas por ordenador.