English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
scene generator [correct]
CONT: The scene generator ... receives location, points of interest, and events from the content manager ... Based on the events and location, the scene generator ... determines what objects are in the scene. The objects and location are sent from the scene generator ... to the visual rendering ... Visual rendering ... receives the objects and locations and selects the appropriate models and terrain. The models and terrain are converted to geometry, textures, and animations and sent to a graphics driver ... The graphics driver ... displays the geometry, textures, and animations to the user over the viewed image.
OBS: scene generator : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
générateur de scènes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le chercheur] découvre que son système de visualisation peut fournir des images de scènes issues d'un calculateur au lieu de celles analogiques prises à la caméra. Il conçoit un générateur de scènes. […] il devient le précurseur des accélérateurs graphiques contemporains. Ces simulations moins onéreuses passent au service des militaires pour l'apprentisage du vol en avion.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
generador de escenas [correct, masculine noun]; generador de escenarios [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un generador de escenas es una herramienta que permite la generación de una secuencia de escenas en un rango de instantes de tiempo, partiendo de una escena inicial y de un conjunto de acciones que tendrán lugar temporalmente dentro de las escenas, y de acuerdo a unas reglas que rigen el comportamiento del tipo de escena.