English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
spatial augmented reality [correct]; SAR [correct]; spatial AR [correct]
CONT: Augmented reality (AR) is the addition of digital imagery and other information to the real world by a computer system. AR enhances a user’s view or perception of the world by adding computer generated information to their view. Spatial augmented reality is a branch of AR research that uses projectors to augment physical objects with computer generated information and graphics. Traditionally, projectors have been used to project information onto purpose built projection screens, or walls. SAR on the other hand, locates (or projects) information directly onto objects of interest, including moving objects. SAR systems use sensors to develop a three dimensional (3D) model of the world, and typically include tracking systems that enable them to dynamically track movement of real world objects. Such movements or changes are integrated into the 3D model so that updates can be made to projections as objects are moved around.
OBS: spatial augmented reality; SAR : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
réalité augmentée spatiale [correct, feminine noun]; SAR [correct, feminine noun]; RAS [correct, feminine noun]; RA spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réalité augmentée spatiale (SAR) augmente les objets et les scènes du monde réel sans l'utilisation d'écrans spéciaux tels que des moniteurs, des visiocasques ou des dispositifs portatifs. SAR utilise des projecteurs numériques pour afficher des informations graphiques sur des objets physiques. La principale différence dans SAR est que l'affichage est séparé des utilisateurs du système. Parce que les affichages ne sont pas associés à chaque utilisateur, le SAR échelonne naturellement à des groupes d'utilisateurs, permettant ainsi une collaboration colocalisée entre les utilisateurs. Les exemples incluent des lampes de shader, des projecteurs mobiles, des tables virtuelles et des projecteurs intelligents.
CONT: [On] décrit le design, implémentation et évaluation de nouvelles applications en réalité augmentée spatiale (RAS). Ces applications sont concentrées sur l'amélioration du dessin physique tel que les dessins au crayons ou peintures en projetant des outils numériques.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
realidad aumentada espacial [correct, feminine noun]; RA espacial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La realidad aumentada espacial […] es una modalidad que ha derivado de la tecnología de realidad aumentada y que se caracteriza porque no es necesaria la utilización de ningún [dispositivo] intermediario (pantalla, PDA [asistente personal digital], teléfonos móviles, etc.) para poder visionar los gráficos virtuales insertos en el espacio real. En este caso, se trata de proyectores que dirigen gráficos virtuales tridimensionales sobre una superficie sólida generando nuevas formas, transformando la realidad a través de las proyecciones de luz.