English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
cave automatic virtual environment [correct]; CAVE [correct]
CONT: With the advent of better graphic displays and faster computers, virtual reality and augmented reality have become an area of intense research with the expectation that substantial benefits can be derived from the ability to simulate or augment reality with computer-generated visual graphics. One such system is known as cave automatic virtual environment (CAVE) in which a large theater is situated within a larger room where the walls of the room or "cave" are made of rear projection screens and the floor is a down projection screen. A user of the virtual environment wears special glasses to see 3-D [tridimensional] graphics on the walls and floor of the cave.
OBS: cave automatic virtual environment; CAVE : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
voûte immersive [correct, feminine noun]; cube immersif 3D [correct, masculine noun]; visio-cube [correct, masculine noun]; CAVE [correct, masculine noun]; CAVE; visiocube [correct, masculine noun]; CAVE [correct, masculine noun]; cave [correct, masculine noun]; CAVE
CONT: La voûte immersive de l'Université du Québec en Outaouais […] est composée d'une grappe (cluster) de 4 ordinateurs qui génèrent l'environnement virtuel et d'un ordinateur dédié à prendre les mesures oculaires et sexuelles. La grappe est composée d'un ordinateur servant de maître et de 3 ordinateurs servant d'esclaves. Chacun des esclaves est branché à un projecteur projetant sur un des murs de la voûte.
CONT: Une version plus poussée que la visio-salle correspond au visio-cube, encore appelé Cave Automatic Virtual Environment (CAVE) du nom du premier système conçu utilisant ce type d'interface. Le visio-cube propose une immersion totale du regard sur 4 (devant, gauche, derrière et droite) ou 6 (devant, gauche, derrière, droite, dessus et dessous) faces […]
OBS: voûte immersive : données validées par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université du Québec en Outaouais.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
cueva de realidad virtual [correct, feminine noun]; cueva de RV [correct, feminine noun]; sala CAVE [correct, feminine noun]; cueva [correct, feminine noun]; cueva de entorno virtual automático [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] las llamadas cuevas de realidad virtual […] son una sala en la que las paredes que rodean al usuario producen las imágenes tridimensionales a través de diversos tipos de proyección, y ofrecen la sensación de inmersión total.
CONT: […] las cuevas de entorno virtual automático, más conocidas por su acrónimo en inglés, CAVE […], son salas de forma cúbica donde se proyectan imágenes estereoscópicas en el frente de la sala, en los lados y en el suelo. El usuario, mediante unas gafas especiales, puede visualizar en tres dimensiones.