English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
virtual window [correct]
CONT: Some demonstrative embodiments include a virtual-window display ("virtual window") positioned on a wall, floor and/or ceiling, at an indoor location, and a video capturing device positioned to capture a video image of an outdoor scene, and to communicate the video image of the outdoor scene to the virtual window. In some demonstrative embodiments, the virtual window may display the outdoor scene in a window-like view or in any other suitable format.
OBS: virtual window : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
fenêtre virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'association contribue à améliorer la prise en charge des patientes atteintes d'un cancer du sein. Les fonds reversés ont permis […] les installations de fenêtres virtuelles dans la salle d'attente des mammographies.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
ventana virtual [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ventanas virtuales. La instalación se basa en pantallas colgantes, cada una de las cuales el usuario toma entre sus manos moviéndola en torno suyo como si de una ventana a otro lugar se tratase. […] Para ello se utiliza un monitor […] que contiene un sensor de orientación. El contenido mostrado se basa en la idea de la imagen panorámica esférica, de forma que el movimiento del panorama se ajusta al movimiento de la ventana virtual en las manos del usuario.