English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
artificial society [correct]
CONT: [The authors] describe a method for generating an artificial society consisting of three parts: a population, an environment, and a set of rules. Their society is agent-based and micro-level, but the agents are only identified by a small number of attributes, so they lack personality and other believable properties. The agents are not networked together from the generation phase, but the set of rules [governs] the agents’ behaviours and interactions with one another in a cellular automata approach, allowing them to bond and form relationships at runtime ...
OBS: artificial society : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
société artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'architecture [de système multiagent] est abordée, comme une société humaine, en termes de rôles et de rapports. Dans cette société artificielle, l'objectif commun est la gestion et la circulation des connaissances distribuées, rendues possibles par une ontologie commune et partagée.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
sociedad artificial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la inteligencia colectiva es una necesidad para muchos actores sintéticos y especialmente para los humanoides virtuales, ya que la sociabilidad que uno espera de un humano simulado es más compleja que la mostrada por otros animales. Así pues, hace falta incorporar mecanismos de interacción entre los distintos agentes autónomos que forman una sociedad artificial.