English (The Eye; Information Processing (Informatics); Collaboration with WIPO)
eye gaze control [correct]; gaze control [correct]
CONT: The gaze direction indicates where people focus their attention. This information can also be used to control applications using the eyes. ... Although gaze control has previously been used in various applications, ... in recent years it has emerged as a means of interacting with computer games ...
OBS: gaze control : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Oeil; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
commande par le regard [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'accès à l'ordinateur : Dans cette application[,] la commande par le regard remplace la souris de l'ordinateur. La position du curseur est définie par la direction du regard et le clic de souris est déclenché par une fixation du regard prolongée ou par un clignement prolongé.
Spanish (Ojo; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Colaboración con la OMPI)
control con la mirada [correct, masculine noun]; control por la mirada [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Control con la mirada. Permite detectar donde está mirando el usuario haciendo que el puntero se desplace a dicha ubicación.
OBS: control por la mirada: Es preferible emplear la preposición "con" en vez de "por".