English (Applications of Automation; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
kinematic sensor [correct]
CONT: In general, the disclosure relates to a fall detection device that may be uniquely associated with a wearer. The fall detection device may predict and confirm a fall experienced by the wearer based on kinematic information of the wearer. In one example, the disclosure is directed to a device, comprising at least one kinematic sensor that measures kinematic information associated with a wearer of the device, the kinematic information including threshold kinematic information and fall event kinematic information, and a controller that analyzes the threshold kinematic information to determine whether a threshold indicative of a postural disturbance is satisfied, and determines whether a fall event is imminent based on the fall event kinematic information. ... at least one kinematic sensor may include one or more of an accelerometer, a magnetometer, a pressure sensor, an altimeter, a velocity sensor, an angular velocity sensor or a gyroscope.
OBS: kinematic sensor : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Automatisation et applications; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
capteur cinématique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les mesures cliniques d'amplitude articulaire, deux types d'instruments sont utilisés. Les outils manuels sont chronologiquement les premiers et encore les plus largement répandus. Plus récemment, des capteurs cinématiques ont été développés pour s'adapter au caractère tridimensionnel de la plupart des mouvements humains.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
sensor cinemático [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sensor cinemático. Los acelerómetros y giroscopios tienen características complementarias. Un acelerómetro proporciona tanto un derivado de velocidad angular y un ángulo de inclinación durante el reposo, mientras que un giroscopio calcula la derivada de un ángulo. La combinación de un giroscopio y de dos acelerómetros proporcionará un sensor cinemático útil para estimar la cinemática 2D (plano sagital o frontal) de un segmento del cuerpo.