English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
hand gesture [correct]; hand movement [correct]; movement of the hand [correct]
CONT: In particular, [the] system ... can provide the user with options for accessing the images, content, virtual objects, and VR [virtual reality] controls using eye gaze, hand gestures, head movements, and/or other user-based movements within the VR space. For example, a user can generate 3D [tridimensional] drawings in portions of the VR space and interact with such drawings using 2D [bidimensional] and 3D input devices, and tools configured to generate artistic drawings or annotations on drawings or other VR objects.
CONT: In an embodiment, the hand ... may start a training session in a semi-closed position, so it has room to open or close. The speed of the movement of [the] hand ... may depend on information provided by kinematic sensors ... For instance, the kinematic sensors ... may provide a proportional control value to regulate the speed of movement of the hand ... In an embodiment, the kinematic sensors ... provide a value between 0 and 1 to the VR [virtual reality] control module ... which reflects the speed of intended hand movement. If the value is closer to 0, the hand movement is correspondingly slow. If the value is closer to 1, the hand movement is correspondingly fast. In another embodiment, the speed of the movement of the hand ... may depend on a measurement of the EMG [electromyographic] signal provided by the user.
OBS: hand gesture; hand movement : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
mouvement de la main [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La récupération et l'utilisation de données caractérisant les mouvements physiques d'un individu sont de plus en plus fréquentes dans le domaine de la santé, des jeux vidéo et de la musique. [...] Le système S comprend en outre un moyen de configuration des mouvements reconnus par le terminal T, par exemple un logiciel de configuration. Le moyen de configuration permet d'allouer, à une série de données de mouvement, une commande à destination du terminal T. À titre d'exemple, une série de données de mouvement peut correspondre à un mouvement de la main vers le haut et être associée à une commande d'augmentation du volume sonore.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
movimiento de la mano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se usa [la interfaz de usuario] para capturar el movimiento de la mano y se realiza un código para extraer los datos de interés que para el caso del juego del pato es el ángulo de movimiento de los dedos con respecto al eje X y para el caso del sapo es el ángulo de movimiento de la muñeca con respecto al eje Y […]