English (Games and Toys (General); Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
virtual reality player [correct]; VR player [correct]
CONT: ... we can neither deny nor escape the fact that our bodies exist in the physical world, and our interaction with the virtual world is mediated by physical hardware. The most immediate problem is that the VR player is limited to a constrained physical area.
OBS: virtual reality player : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
joueur de réalité virtuelle [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse de réalité virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]; joueur de RV [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse de RV [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs doivent [...] tenir compte [du] cybermalaise. Cet état physique, qui se caractérise notamment par des nausées et des vertiges, affecte une grande partie des joueurs qui s'adonnent à la réalité virtuelle. [...] Ce malaise empêche certains joueurs de réalité virtuelle de jouer des heures durant.
Spanish (Juegos y juguetes (Generalidades); Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
jugador de realidad virtual [correct, masculine noun]; jugadora de realidad virtual [correct, feminine noun]; jugador de RV [correct, masculine noun]; jugadora de RV [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Hemos elegido como hilo conductor de la experiencia el género de terror, concretamente la temática de las enfermedades mentales y las fobias, por considerarlo uno de los que más emoción puede llegar a provocar entre los jugadores de realidad virtual.