English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
video see-through head mounted display [correct]; VST-HMD [correct]; video see-through display [correct]; video see-through [correct]
CONT: ... types of augmented reality (AR) systems are: video see-through, and optical see-through. In a video see-through system the user sees a live video of the real world and sees objects augmented onto this video. For example, video see-through may be applied for use on a phone display. In contrast to a video see-through display to display AR [augmented reality] and a representation of the real world in a video display, in an optical see-through display, the user sees objects augmented directly onto the real-world. As described herein, optical see-through displays (OSDs) includes head mounted displays (HMDs).
OBS: video see-through display; video see-through : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
casque semi-transparent vidéo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la visualisation du virtuel, on utilise des dispositifs d'affichages dédiés qui permettent alors de mixer réel et virtuel. On peut distinguer différentes classes de système : les affichages de type casque (HMD [head mounted display]) : le système est couplé à la tête de l'utilisateur et ils se distinguent en deux catégories. Le casque dit semi-transparent optique (optical see-through HMD), constitué d'un écran LCD couplé à un miroir semi-transparent dont le mixage réel et virtuel est fait par l'œil de l'utilisateur […]. Puis, on a les casques dit semi-transparent vidéo (video see-through HMD) dont le mixage est fait entre un rendu graphique et l'image provenant d'une caméra, ce mélange étant alors présenté à l'utilisateur […]
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
pantalla de mezcla de imágenes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pantalla de mezcla de imágenes (video see-through display). Estos elementos de visualización constan de unas cámaras que se utilizan para grabar el mundo real y el sistema integra estas imágenes reales con las sintéticas y a continuación presenta la imagen compuesta a los ojos del usuario.