English (Cinematography; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
three-dimensional video [correct]; 3D video [correct]
CONT: 3D [tridimensional] video is a generic term for a display technology that allows viewers to experience video content with stereoscopic effect. 3D video provides an illusion of a third dimension (e.g., depth) to current video display technology, which is typically limited to only height and width (2D) [bidimensional]. A 3D device works much like 3D at a movie theater. A screen showing 3D content concurrently displays two separate images of a same object ... One image (right image) is intended for a viewer’s right eye (R) and is captured by using R-camera ... The other image (left image) is intended for the left eye (L) and is captured by using L-camera ...
OBS: three-dimensional video; 3D video : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Cinématographie; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
vidéo en trois dimensions [correct, feminine noun]; vidéo 3D [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'anaglyphe est une image qui peut être vue en trois dimensions à l'aide de filtres de couleur (placés devant les yeux de l'utilisateur). Il se base sur le principe de la stéréoscopie qui permet de capter une perception du relief grâce à deux images homologues représentant la même scène mais vue de points légèrement décalés. L'anaglyphe a longtemps été utilisé pour créer des images ou des vidéos en trois dimensions.
CONT: Les vidéos 3D [tridimensionnelles] sont considérées comme l'évolution de la télévision conventionnelle actuelle. Le changement radical attendu est comparé à celui qu'occasionna l'introduction de la couleur à la télévision. Aujourd'hui, l'innovation majeure vient de l'apport de l'impression de profondeur générée par l'exploitation du phénomène de stéréopsie (perception de la profondeur de champ relative de deux stimuli présentés dans le champ visuel).
OBS: vidéo : Ce mot est généralement masculin à l'oral au Québec.
Spanish (Cinematografía; Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
video en tres dimensiones [correct, masculine noun]; video en 3D [correct, masculine noun]; video tridimensional [correct, masculine noun]; video 3D [correct, masculine noun]; vídeo en tres dimensiones [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; vídeo en 3D [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; vídeo tridimensional [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; vídeo 3D [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
CONT: El algoritmo propuesto está enfocado en la visualización de videos 3D con calidad de la experiencia aceptable para público de entre 15 a 20 años de edad, dando así la representación de obras teatrales en monitores convencionales usando lentes anaglifos, tomando como punto de partida un frente y un fondo en escena, empleando dos capas de segmentación para lograr el efecto 3D.