English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
metaverse [correct]; meta-universe [correct]
CONT: A metaverse is a three-dimensional virtual world (VW) where people interact with each other and their environment, using the metaphor of the real world but without its physical limitations.
OBS: metaverse : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
métavers [correct, masculine noun]; méta-univers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un métavers est un univers virtuel totalement immersif, c'est-à-dire tridimensionnel et interactif en temps réel.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
metaverso [correct, masculine noun]; metauniverso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El metaverso es un entorno inmersivo, tridimensional, virtual y además multiusuario en línea, [...] el cual permite a las personas relacionarse entre sí, social y económicamente, independientemente de su localización, utilizando herramientas computacionales como agentes personificados y simulación.