English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
overlaying [correct]
CONT: In another embodiment of the ... invention, a computer may place one or more markers on an imaged scene. Then the person capturing the image of the scene may encourage a person in the scene to interact with those markers, knowing that augmented reality will be applied based on the location of the markers. ... an image object U, in this case a person, has an image arm A. The marker M is overlaid on the image by computer. The overlaying of the marker may be done by applying an additional layer onto the image, which layer may be largely transparent so that the underlying image may be seen. The marker M may be a guide to indicate to the person capturing the image that an augmented reality object may be overlaid on the ultimate image at that location. The image object U may be a still or moving image.
OBS: overlaying : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
superposition [correct, feminine noun]; phénomène de recouvrement [correct, masculine noun]; recouvrement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La réalité virtuelle permet, notamment à l'aide d'un casque, de s'immerger totalement dans un univers entièrement conçu avec des objets irréels et numériques tandis que la réalité augmentée permet, avec des lunettes ou un mobile, d'ajouter des éléments numériques à la réalité, notamment par superposition [...]
CONT: [La] cohérence spatio-temporelle […] est assurée par plusieurs procédés [comme] la gestion des occultations : le phénomène de recouvrement est à reconstituer dans l'espace de RA [réalité augmentée] pour donner le plus de cohérence possible aux augmentations. Plusieurs méthodes comme la segmentation […], l'approche basée modèle […], basée profondeur […] avec la stéréoscopie et d'autres techniques permettent de déterminer la position relative des objets virtuels par rapport aux objets réels […]
OBS: superposition : données validées par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université du Québec en Outaouais.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
superposición [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La realidad aumentada es una tecnología que nos permite aumentar la realidad, mediante la superposición de imágenes o información generada por ordenador.
CONT: Entre las ventajas de los entornos de realidad aumentada se puede mencionar [que] debido a que la superposición de los gráficos generados por computador se realiza en el ambiente real, el usuario conserva las herramientas tradicionales de interacción con los objetos del entorno, a la vez que puede manipular tanto los objetos reales como los virtuales.