English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
end-to-end delay [correct]; end-to-end system delay [correct]
CONT: In a communication system, the end-to-end delay of a packet may be defined as the time from its generation at the source to when the packet reaches its destination. In a packet-switched communication system, the delay for packets to travel from source to destination may vary depending upon various operating conditions, including but not limited to, channel conditions and network loading. Channel conditions refer to the quality of the wireless link. Some factors determining the quality of the wireless link are signal strength, speed of a mobile and/or physical obstructions. The end-to-end delay includes the delays introduced in the network and the various elements through which the packet passes. Many factors contribute to end-to-end delay. Variance in the end-to-end delay is referred to as jitter.
CONT: ... when the remote clock frequency is consistently higher than the local clock frequency, the end-to-end system delay increases. When the remote clock frequency is consistently lower than the local clock frequency, the end-to-end system delay decreases. When the current value differs from the stored value for end-to-end delay by a value equal to one frame, and other external criteria are met, a frame is either dropped or added.
OBS: end-to-end delay; end-to-end system delay : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
délai de bout en bout [correct, masculine noun]; délai de bout-en-bout [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À partir de ce modèle markovien, le délai de bout en bout est ensuite obtenu par une approche analytique basée sur une analyse dans le domaine fréquentiel pour calculer la probabilité de distribution de délais pour un taux d'arrivé spécifique. Afin d'obtenir une estimation du délai de bout en bout, indépendamment du trafic en entrée, la technique de régression non-linéaire est utilisée à un ensemble d'échantillons limités.
CONT: Pour un chemin réseau qui permet l'acheminement de paquets entre un nœud expéditeur et un nœud destinataire, on définit la notion de délai de bout-en-bout. […] le délai de bout-en-bout constitue avec le débit, le taux de perte et le taux d'utilisation une des principales métriques de performances en réseau.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
retardo de extremo a extremo [correct, masculine noun]; retraso de extremo a extremo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un paquete de flujo elemental consiste en una cabecera de paquete, que incluye una referencia temporal, seguida de un número de bytes contiguos pertenecientes al flujo de datos elemental. Dicha referencia temporal es relativa a la referencia de sincronismo común transportada en el flujo de transporte. Según esta referencia de tiempo, el retardo de extremo a extremo[, es decir] desde la entrada de señal a un codificador hasta la salida de señal desde un decodificador[,] es constante.
CONT: Desde el punto de vista de las comunicaciones se entiende como retraso el tiempo que se tarda desde que un dispositivo recibe una trama hasta que la trama es retransmitida hacia el puerto correspondiente. Y [se habla de] "retraso de extremo a extremo" (end to end) como el retraso total que los paquetes experimentan desde la fuente al destino, es decir desde que inician su trayecto hasta que llegan al destino final.