English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
three-dimensional immersive environment [correct]; 3D immersive environment [correct]; immersive three-dimensional environment [correct]; immersive 3D environment [correct]
CONT: Immersive 3D environments are environments in which the viewer is given the impression of being brought into and navigating within the 3D environment. Many 3D graphics environments are not immersive. In non-immersive 3D environments, a viewer is merely provided with the sensation of being placed in front of the 3D scene and looks in. One recent use of immersive 3D graphics is virtual reality (VR), which attempts to give the viewer the impression of being inside a 3D representation of a real or imaginary place. The growing availability of VR graphics tools has resulted in the viewer being placed inside more or less abstract 3D scenes.
OBS: 3D immersive environment; immersive 3D environment : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
environnement immersif en trois dimensions [correct, masculine noun]; environnement immersif en 3D [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Un] doctorant en interaction homme-machine à l'université de Carnegie Mellon a su, par exemple, utiliser la [télécommande] et la barre capteur (sensor bar) de la [console] afin de créer différents dispositifs interactifs comme une interface gestuelle, un tableau multi-tactile ou encore un environnement immersif en 3D dont les effets de perspective réagissent à la position de l'utilisateur.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
entorno inmersivo en tres dimensiones [correct, masculine noun]; entorno inmersivo en 3D [correct, masculine noun]; entorno inmersivo tridimensional [correct, masculine noun]; entorno inmersivo 3D [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] son los mecanismos de la perspectiva los que producen las imágenes planas obtenidas con cámaras (imágenes fotográficas, cinematográficas y videográficas), incluidas las calculadas para las cámaras virtuales de los entornos inmersivos tridimensionales.
CONT: La recreación virtual de lugares históricos abre la puerta a una gran variedad de nuevos métodos de enseñanza. Dos de estos métodos son las visitas semiguiadas alrededor de entornos inmersivos en 3D y la proyección de vídeos realizados a partir de modelos 3D.