English (Computer Graphics; Collaboration with WIPO)
foveated rendering [correct]; foveal rendering [correct]
CONT: Foveated rendering is a rendering technique [through which] one part of an image being displayed is rendered at a higher resolution and one or more other parts of the image are rendered at a lower resolution. [It] is [used] because the part of the image which the user is looking directly at may need to be rendered at a higher resolution for visual acceptability, while peripheral regions of the image which the user is not directly looking at can be rendered at a lower resolution whilst still appearing visually acceptable.
OBS: foveated rendering : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Infographie; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
rendu fovéal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rendu fovéal consiste à modifier la résolution ou la netteté de l'image en fonction de [la zone où] l'observateur [fixe son regard] en maximisant la netteté au niveau de la [zone fixée] et en ajoutant du flou en [périphérie de cette zone].
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Colaboración con la OMPI)
generación de imágenes foveales [correct, feminine noun]