English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
room-scale virtual reality [correct]; room-scale VR [correct]
CONT: Room-scale virtual reality (VR), in which a user or "guest" can physically move within and interact with a virtual environment, is a very powerful and valuable addition to storytelling technology. Because room-scale VR allows a guest to walk around a physical play area, where the physical motions of the guest within the play area are reflected in the virtual environment, room-scale VR can provide a more compelling VR experience that is less dependent on being able to render high-quality visual and audio content. In particular, with a greater level of interaction available to a guest in room-scale VR, minor deficiencies in the presentation of video or audio content are less likely to detract from the immersive aspects of the room-scale VR experience, wherein a guest perceives that he or she is actually physically present in the virtual environment.
OBS: room-scale virtual reality; room-scale VR : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
réalité virtuelle à l'échelle d'une pièce [correct, feminine noun]; RV à l'échelle d'une pièce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le casque de réalité virtuelle […] n'est pas encore disponible sur le marché. Seuls quelques développeurs possèdent un exemplaire pour explorer les possibilités d'une réalité virtuelle à l'échelle d'une pièce.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
realidad virtual a escala de habitación [correct, feminine noun]; RV a escala de habitación [correct, feminine noun]