English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
Anjou pear
OBS: "In California, leading varieties other than Bartlett are : Beurre Hardy, Winter Nelis, Beurre Bosc, Doyenne du Comice and Beurre d’Anjou. The "Beurré" and "Doyenné du" are rarely used by growers. Pear varieties carrying those names are referred to as "Hardy", "Comice", or "Bosc". Anjou pear : Childers, N. Fr. Orchard and Small Fruit Science, New Brunswick, N. J., Horticultural Publications, Rutgers, The State University, 1961, p. 300.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
poire d'Anjou [feminine noun]
OBS: En réalité, "poire Beurré d'Anjou", puisque Beurré d'Anjou est le nom de la variété. Le nom d'au moins une quinzaine de variétés françaises commence par le mot Beurré. On dira donc "la variété d'Anjou" et non pas "la variété Anjou", comme "rue d'Anjou", à Paris, vin d'Anjou. poire d'Anjou: Contanceau, M., Arboriculture fruitière, Paris, Baillière, 1962, 2e éd., p. 562.
Spanish (Fruticultura)
pera de anjou [correct, feminine noun]