English (Urban Studies)
ribbon sprawl
OBS: ribbon sprawl development is composed of segments compact within themselves, but which extend axially and leave the interstices undeveloped.(L. S. Bourne, Internal Structure of the City, Toronto, 1971, Oxford University Press, p. 476)
French (Urbanisme)
étalement en rubans [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] s'étendant le long d'un axe mais laissant les interstices non développés. (La Revue de géographie de Montréal, vol. XXIV, n° 1, 1970)