English (Transport of Wood; Silviculture)
spring drive [correct]
DEF: The floating of logs on rivers during spring time.
CONT: The Chippewa Logging Company purchased 111, 000 acres of white pine land located on the west bank of the Chippewa river in Rusk County from Cornell University in the late 1880's. The streams that drained this land were short and difficult to drive logs on. A more dependable system to move logs out of the woods other than the annual spring drive was needed.
French (Transport du bois; Sylviculture)
flottage des billes au printemps [masculine noun]; drave du printemps [feminine noun]; flottage printanier [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Transport par eau du bois flotté au printemps.