English (Educational Institutions)
Charter student [correct]
CONT: She was a Charter student at Simon Fraser University, and studied Political Science and Anthropology, while also continuing to explore her ever-deepening and eclectic passions for academics, social justice and sports.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
étudiant de première génération [proposal, masculine noun]; étudiant de la première vague [proposal, masculine noun]