English (Weapon Systems)
unloaded weapon [correct, NATO, standardized]; unarmed weapon [correct]
DEF: A weapon separated from its ammunition.
CONT: As long as the loaded magazine is not inserted into the gun, you are carrying/transporting an unloaded weapon.
OBS: unloaded weapon : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme non approvisionnée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; arme non chargée [correct, feminine noun]; arme dépourvue de charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme à laquelle la munition n'est pas jointe.
CONT: Les encanteurs ne doivent exposer que des armes non chargées, et ce, séparément des munitions.
OBS: arme non approvisionnée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.