English (Storehouses and Warehouses; Military Transportation)
holding and reconsignment point [correct]
DEF: A rail or motor centre with considerable capacity, to which cars or trucks may be sent and at which they may be held until their destination becomes known or until the proper time arrives for them to be moved farther toward their destination. Also, a place where railroad cars or trucks may be unloaded and the cargo held for future transshipment.
OBS: holding and reconsignment point: This term has been removed from the NATO Glossary of Terms and Definitions.
French (Magasins de stockage; Transport militaire)
point de stockage temporaire et de réexpédition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Centre routier ou ferroviaire de très grande capacité vers lequel les camions ou les wagons peuvent être dirigés, et dans lequel ils peuvent être gardés jusqu'à ce que leurs destinations soient connues, ou jusqu'au moment jugé opportun pour qu'ils soient acheminés vers leur destination. C'est aussi un emplacement où les wagons et les camions peuvent être déchargés et la cargaison mise en instance de transbordement futur.
OBS: point de stockage temporaire et de réexpédition : Ce terme a été retiré du Glossaire OTAN de termes et définitions.