English (Shunting Operations (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
spotting; placement
DEF: The placement of rail vehicles where required to be loaded or unloaded.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
mise en place [feminine noun]
DEF: Placement des véhicules ferroviaires à l'endroit où ils doivent être chargés ou déchargés.