English (Electric Rotary Machines)
detent position [correct, standardized]
DEF: The position where the rotor of a permanent magnet motor or hybrid stepping motor comes to rest when unenergized and unloaded.
OBS: detent position: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
position de repos [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Position à laquelle se met un rotor de moteur à aimant permanent ou un moteur pas à pas hybride lorsqu'il est non alimenté et à vide.
OBS: position de repos : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).