English (Types of Ships and Boats)
lift-on/lift-off ship
DEF: A vessel which is loaded or unloaded by means of cranes, i. e. using either its own derricks or gantry or shore-based cranes or gantries.
French (Types de bateaux)
navire à manutention verticale [masculine noun]