English (Forestry Operations)
primary landing [correct]
DEF: A large terrain in the forest where harvested timber is unloaded prior to being transported.
French (Exploitation forestière)
grande jetée [feminine noun]
DEF: Vaste terrain en forêt où les bois récoltés sont déposés avant leur transport.