English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Ship and Boat Parts)
deck crane [correct, standardized]; boat crane [correct]
DEF: A slewing crane mounted on a ship's deck and intended for loading and unloading the ship.
OBS: deck crane: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Parties des bateaux)
grue de bord [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; grue de pont [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Grue à flèche orientable, montée à bord d'un navire et destinée au chargement et au déplacement de celui-ci.
OBS: grue de bord : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: grue de pont : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.