English (Transportation Equipment (General); Transport of Goods; Trucking (Road Transport); Stationary Equipment (Railroads))
unloading dock [correct]; unloading platform [correct]; receiving dock [correct]
DEF: A flat surface that facilitates unloading at a commercial or industrial building, erected at the approximate level of a truck bed or railway car.
French (Équipements de transport; Transport de marchandises; Camionnage; Matériel fixe (Chemins de fer))
quai de déchargement [correct, masculine noun]; quai de débarquement [correct, masculine noun]; quai de réception [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quai où l'on effectue le déchargement des marchandises [de camions ou de wagons].