English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Stationary Hoisting Apparatus)
post crane [correct]
CONT: The post crane is a simple type of rotary crane frequently used for unloading material from one transportation system and placing it in another. The area which can be served by a crane of this type is more limited than in the case of the traveling crane, but it is a simpler, cheaper type.... The principal members are the post and the boom.
French (Grues (Levage); Appareils de levage fixes)
grue pivotante fixe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La grue pivotante fixe (...) est utilisée dans tous les cas où il est plus facile d'amener la charge à proximité de la grue que de déplacer celle-ci, par exemple dans les gares de marchandises, les ports fluviaux; les grues de bord équipant les navires sont à classer dans cette catégorie.
OBS: A ne pas confondre avec la potence, malgré ce qu'en dit la source LGRAN.