English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Monorail Systems (Continuous Handling); Transport of Goods)
monorail transporter [correct]
CONT: The German Thyssen company has developed a system for loading/unloading based on an overhead monorail transporter system for heavy loads, in which the containers are grasped and lifted from above by automatic carrier vehicles suspended from monorails running directly above the train tracks. The monorail can transport the containers either to a storage area, or directly to a truck loading area, where the containers are lowered from above onto waiting trucks(or vice versa from truck to rail car).
CONT: A monorail transporter and bridge ran between the warehouse and its adjacent shed, making cargo moving operation more efficient within the compound.
French (Chariots de manutention; Monorails (Manutention continue); Transport de marchandises)
chariot transporteur sur monorail [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).