English (Transport of Goods; General Warehousing; Market Prices)
constructive placement [standardized]
CONT: When due to some inability on the part of the consignor or consignee, a car cannot be placed for loading or unloading at a place previously designated by the consignee or consignor, and is placed elsewhere, it is considered as being under "Constructive Placement" and subject to demurrage rules and charges; the same as if actually placed at the designated place.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Transport de marchandises; Entreposage général; Prix (Commercialisation))
mise en attente [feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Lorsque, par suite d'un empêchement de la part du consignataire ou du destinataire, un wagon ne peut pas être placé pour être chargé ou déchargé à un point désigné au préalable par ledit consignataire ou destinataire et est placé ailleurs, il est considéré comme étant en "mis en attente" et soumis aux indemnités et règlements de chômage tout comme s'il était effectivement placé au point désigné.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.