English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Plastics Manufacturing)
unloading valve
DEF: Valve used to limit the maximum pressure in a hydraulic system by unloading the actuating pump.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Plasturgie)
valve régulatrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve limitant la pression maximale dans une installation hydraulique en déchargeant la pompe, c'est-à-dire en détournant le fluide s'il y a lieu.