English (Offences and crimes; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
car thief [correct, noun]; auto thief [correct, noun]; automobile thief [correct, noun]
OBS: A car thief is a person who steals cars by taking advantage of, for example, unlocked doors, open windows, accessible keys, visible valuables, or vulnerabilities they can exploit quickly and quietly.
French (Infractions et crimes; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
voleur de voiture [correct, masculine noun]; voleuse de voiture [correct, feminine noun]; voleur d'automobile [correct, masculine noun]; voleuse d'automobile [correct, feminine noun]; voleur d'auto [correct, masculine noun]; voleuse d'auto [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un voleur de voiture ou une voleuse de voiture est une personne qui s'empare illégalement de voitures en profitant, par exemple, de portières déverrouillées, de fenêtres ouvertes, de clés accessibles, d'objets de valeur visibles ou de vulnérabilités qu'elle peut exploiter rapidement et discrètement.