English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
intentional double exposure [correct]
DEF: The unlocking of a camera film advance system or the double exposure of a single shot on a digital camera in order to create special effects.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
double exposition volontaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déverrouillage intentionnel du mécanisme de défilement de la pellicule d'un appareil-photo, ou double pose d'une même photo numérique, afin de créer un effet spécial.