English (Small Arms)
free travel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Movement of certain recoiling portions of the firearm to the rear, prior to unlocking after the firearm has been fired. See also "bullet jump".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
course libre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déplacement de certaines pièces de recul de l'arme à feu vers l'arrière après le départ du coup, mais avant le déverrouillage.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.