English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
electrostatic wave; Langmuir wave; plasma oscillation
DEF: Longitudinal waves appearing in a plasma on account of a perturbation of electric neutrality.
OBS: In the case of a cold unmagnetized plasma, and also for large wave-lengths, the frequency of these waves is, by definition, equal to the plasma frequency.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
onde électrostatique [feminine noun]; onde de Langmuir [feminine noun]; oscillation du plasma [feminine noun]