English (Military Strategy)
limited war [correct]
DEF: Armed encounters, exclusive of incidents, in which one or more major powers or their proxies voluntarily exercise various types and degrees of restraint to prevent unmanageable escalation.
OBS: Objectives, forces, weapons, targets, and geographic areas all can be limited.
French (Stratégie militaire)
guerre limitée [correct, feminine noun]; conflit limité [masculine noun]